2005 Texas Health & Safety Code CHAPTER 161. PUBLIC HEALTH PROVISIONS
§ 161.031. MEDICAL COMMITTEE DEFINED. (a) In this subchapter, "medical committee" includes any committee, including a joint committee, of: (1) a hospital; (2) a medical organization; (3) a university medical school or health science center; (4) a health maintenance organization licensed under Chapter 843, Insurance Code, including an independent practice association or other physician association whose committee or joint committee is a condition of contract with the health maintenance organization; (5) an extended care facility; (6) a hospital district; or (7) a hospital authority. (b) The term includes a committee appointed ad hoc to conduct a specific investigation or established under state or federal law or rule or under the bylaws or rules of the organization or institution. (c) The term includes a committee, including a joint committee, of one or more health care systems if each health care system includes one or more of the entities listed in Subsection (a). Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 655, § 1, eff. June 11, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 908, § 3, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, § 10A.525, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 161.0315. AUTHORITY OF GOVERNING BODY TO FORM COMMITTEE TO EVALUATE MEDICAL AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES. (a) The governing body of a hospital, medical organization, university medical school or health science center, health maintenance organization, extended care facility, hospital district, or hospital authority may form a medical peer review committee, as defined by Section 151.002, Occupations Code, or a medical committee, as defined by Section 161.031, to evaluate medical and health care services, except as provided by this section. (b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), a medical peer review committee or medical committee formed by the governing body of a hospital district may not evaluate medical and health care services provided by a health care facility that: (1) contracts with the district to provide those services; and (2) has formed a medical peer review committee or medical committee to evaluate the services provided by the facility. (c) A hospital district may require in a contract with a health care facility described by Subsection (b) a provision that allows the governing body of the district to appoint a specified number of members to the facility's medical peer review committee or medical committee to evaluate medical and health care services for which the district contracts with the facility to provide. The governing body of a hospital district may receive a report from the facility's medical peer review committee or medical committee under this section in a closed meeting. A report, information, or a record that the district receives from the facility related to a review action conducted under the terms of the contract is: (1) confidential; (2) not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code; and (3) subject to the same confidentiality and disclosure requirements to which a report, information, or record of a medical peer review committee
* * *
formed by the governing body of a hospital district may compile a report, information, or record of the medical and health care services provided by a health care facility described by Subsection (b) and submit the compilation to the facility's medical peer review committee or medical committee. A report, information, or record compiled under this subsection is: (1) confidential; (2) not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code; and (3) subject to the same confidentiality and disclosure requirements to which a report, information, or record of a medical peer review committee under Section 160.007, Occupations Code, is subject. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 908, § 6, eff. June 18, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, § 14.781, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 721, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 161.032. RECORDS AND PROCEEDINGS CONFIDENTIAL. (a) The records and proceedings of a medical committee are confidential and are not subject to court subpoena. (b) Notwithstanding Section 551.002, Government Code, the following proceedings may be held in a closed meeting following the procedures prescribed by Subchapter E, Chapter 551, Government Code: (1) a proceeding of a medical peer review committee, as defined by Section 151.002, Occupations Code, or medical committee; or (2) a meeting of the governing body of a public hospital, hospital district, hospital authority, or health maintenance organization of a public hospital, hospital authority, hospital district, or state-owned teaching hospital at which the governing body receives records, information, or reports provided by a medical committee, medical peer review committee, or compliance officer. (c) Records, information, or reports of a medical committee, medical peer review committee, or compliance officer and records, information, or reports provided by a medical committee, medical peer review committee, or compliance officer to the governing body of a public hospital, hospital district, or hospital authority are not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code. (d) The records and proceedings may be used by the committee and the committee members only in the exercise of proper committee functions. (e) The records, information, and reports received or maintained by a compliance officer retain the protection provided by this section only if the records, information, or reports are received, created, or maintained in the exercise of a proper function of the compliance officer as provided by the Office of Inspector General of the United States Department of Health and Human Services. (f) This section and Subchapter A, Chapter 160, Occupations Code, do not apply to records made or maintained in the regular course of business by a hospital, health
* * *