2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 2161. HISTORICALLY UNDERUTILIZED BUSINESSES
§ 2161.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Goods" means supplies, materials, or equipment. (2) "Historically underutilized business" means an entity with its principal place of business in this state that is: (A) a corporation formed for the purpose of making a profit in which 51 percent or more of all classes of the shares of stock or other equitable securities are owned by one or more economically disadvantaged persons who have a proportionate interest and actively participate in the corporation's control, operation, and management; (B) a sole proprietorship created for the purpose of making a profit that is completely owned, operated, and controlled by an economically disadvantaged person; (C) a partnership formed for the purpose of making a profit in which 51 percent or more of the assets and interest in the partnership are owned by one or more economically disadvantaged persons who have a proportionate interest and actively participate in the partnership's control, operation, and management; (D) a joint venture in which each entity in the venture is a historically underutilized business, as determined under another paragraph of this subdivision; or (E) a supplier contract between a historically underutilized business as determined under another paragraph of this subdivision and a prime contractor under which the historically underutilized business is directly involved in the manufacture or distribution of the goods or otherwise warehouses and ships the goods. (3) "Economically disadvantaged person" means a person who is economically disadvantaged because of the person's identification as a member of a certain group, including Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, women, Asian Pacific Americans, and Native Americans, and who has suffered the effects of discriminatory practices or other similar insidious circumstances over which the person has no control. (4) "Contract" includes an arrangement under which a state agency receives professional or investment brokerage services. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, § 1.21, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1261, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 2161.0015. DETERMINING SIZE STANDARDS FOR HISTORICALLY UNDERUTILIZED BUSINESSES. The commission may establish size standards that a business may not exceed if it is to be considered a historically underutilized business under this chapter. In determining the size standards, the commission shall determine the size at which a business should be considered sufficiently large that the business probably does not significantly suffer from the effects of past discriminatory practices. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, § 2.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 2161.002. COMMISSION ADMINISTRATION; COMPTROLLER ASSISTANCE. (a) To administer Subchapters B and C, the commission may: (1) require information from a state agency; and (2) adopt rules. (b) The comptroller shall provide information to the commission that will assist the commission in performing its duties under Subchapters B and C. (c) In adopting rules to administer this chapter, the commission shall adopt rules that are based on the results of the "State of Texas Disparity Study, A Report to the Texas Legislature as Mandated by H.B. 2626, 73rd Legislature, December 1994" (prepared by National Economic Research Associates, Inc.). The commission shall revise the rules in response to the findings of any updates of the study that are prepared on behalf of the state. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, § 1.22, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 2161.003. AGENCY RULES. A state agency, including an institution of higher education, shall adopt the commission's rules under Section 2161.002 as the agency's or institution's own rules. Those rules apply to the agency's construction projects and purchases of goods and services paid for with appropriated money without regard to whether a project or purchase is otherwise subject to this subtitle. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, § 1.23, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 2161.004. APPLICABILITY; INTENT. (a) This chapter and rules adopted by the commission under this chapter apply to state agency construction projects and purchases of goods and services that are paid for with appropriated money and made under the authority of this subtitle or other law. (b) The legislature intends that all qualified businesses have access to compete for business from the state. (c) Section 2161.003 and Subsections (a) and (b) of this section do not apply to a project or contract subject to Section 201.702, Transportation Code. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, § 1.23, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 2161.005. TRANSFER OF FUNDS FOR PURCHASING. If the state auditor reports to the commission under Section 2161.123(d) that a state agency is not complying with Section 2161.123, the commission shall report that fact to the Legislative Budget Board. If the Legislative Budget Board determines that, one year after the date of the state auditor's report to the commission, the agency is still not complying with Section 2161.123, the budget board may, under Section 69, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, direct the emergency transfer of the agency's appropriated funds for making purchases under purchasing authority delegated under Section 2155.131 or 2155.133 to the appropriate state agency. The amount transferred from the agency's funds to the appropriate agency shall be an amount determined by the Legislative Budget Board. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, § 1.23, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER B. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF COMMISSION