2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 497. INDUSTRY AND AGRICULTURE; LABOR OF INMATES
§ 497.001. TEXAS CORRECTIONAL INDUSTRIES; DEFINITIONS. (a) Texas Correctional Industries is an office in the department. (b) In this subchapter and Subchapter B: (1) "Office" means Texas Correctional Industries. (2) "Articles and products" includes services provided through the use of work program participant labor. (3) "Work program participant" means a person who: (A) is an inmate confined in a facility operated by or under contract with the department or a defendant or releasee housed in a facility operated by or under contract with the department; and (B) works at a job assigned by the office. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 212, § 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Government Code § 496.001 and amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, § 10.01(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, § 1.029, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1409, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 1.14, 1.15, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 497.002. PURPOSE; IMPLEMENTATION. (a) The purposes of the office are to implement this subchapter and Subchapter B to: (1) provide work program participants with marketable job skills to help reduce recidivism through a coordinated program of: (A) job skills training; (B) documentation of work history; and (C) access to resources provided by Project RIO and the Texas Workforce Commission, including access to resources provided through assistance to local workforce development boards in referring work program participants to the Project RIO employment referral services provided under Section 306.002, Labor Code; and (2) reduce department costs by providing products and articles for the department and providing products or articles for sale on a for-profit basis to the public or to agencies of the state or political subdivisions of the state. (b) To implement the purposes of the office, the department may establish and operate a prison industries program at each correctional facility that the department considers suitable for such a program. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 212, § 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Government Code § 496.002 and amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, § 10.01(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, § 1.030, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1409, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, § 1.16, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 497.003. ADVISORY COMMITTEE. (a) The board may establish a prison industries advisory committee. If the board establishes a prison industries advisory committee, the advisory committee must be composed of nine members appointed by the board. In appointing members under this subsection, the board shall appoint persons who represent business and industry, including one member of the board and other persons who are: (1) local workforce development board members; (2) members of recognized labor organizations; and (3) members of the staff of the State Occupational Information Coordinating Committee. (b) Members of the advisory committee, if the advisory committee is
* * *