2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 435. TEXAS MILITARY FACILITIES COMMISSION
§ 435.021. ACQUISITION; MANAGEMENT; PLEDGE OF RENTS, ISSUES, AND PROFITS. (a) The commission by gift, lease, or purchase may acquire real and personal property, including leasehold estates in real property, for use for any purpose the commission considers necessary in connection with the Texas National Guard or for the use of units of the Texas National Guard. (b) The commission by gift, purchase, or construction may acquire furniture and equipment suitable for facility purposes. (c) The commission may hold, manage, maintain, lease, or sell its property and may pledge all or part of the rents, issues, and profits of the property. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1168, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 435.022. CONSTRUCTION; FURNISHING AND EQUIPMENT. (a) The commission may construct buildings on its real property, whether held in fee simple or otherwise. The commission may furnish and equip the buildings. (b) The commission may construct a building on land comprising a state camp only on a site selected and described by a board of officers. The adjutant general shall select the officers from time to time for that purpose. The officers shall select and describe the site promptly after request by the commission to the adjutant general. The site may not exceed 200,000 square feet. The officers shall certify the description to the commission and furnish a copy of it to the adjutant general, who shall preserve it in the adjutant general's office. If the commission constructs a building on the site selected and described, the site becomes the property of the commission for all purposes of this chapter as if the site had been acquired by gift to or purchase by the commission. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1168, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 435.023. LEASE OF PROPERTY. (a) The commission may execute and deliver a lease that leases to the state a building, its site, and the equipment in it. The adjutant general shall execute the lease for the state as provided by Section 431.030. The commission shall determine a lawful term of the lease and may renew the lease from time to time. (b) The commission may make the annual rent charged the state under the lease payable in installments. The amount of the rent must be sufficient to: (1) provide for the operation and maintenance of the property; (2) pay the interest on, provide for the retirement of, and pay the expenses related to the issuance of, any bonds issued to acquire, construct, or equip the property; and (3) pay the commission's necessary expenses not otherwise provided for. (c) The commission may lease the property to any person under terms the commission determines if the state fails or refuses to: (1) lease the property; (2) renew an existing lease at the rent provided to be paid; or (3) pay the rent required in the lease. (d) The law requiring notice and competitive bids does not apply to a lease under this section. (e) For the purposes of this section the term "lease" includes "sublease." Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1168, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 435.024. TRANSFER TO STATE. When property that the commission owns is fully paid for and free of liens, and all obligations incurred in connection with the acquisition and construction of the property have been fully paid, the commission may donate and transfer the property to the state by appropriate instruments of transfer. The instruments of transfer shall be kept in the custody of the adjutant general's department. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1168, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 435.025. COMMISSION PROPERTY. (a) When property that the commission owns is fully paid for and free of liens, and all obligations incurred in connection with the acquisition and construction of the property have been fully paid, the commission may properly dispose of the property if: (1) the property is designated by the commission and the adjutant general as surplus; and (2) the disposal is in the best interests of the commission and the Texas National Guard and its components or successors. (b) The commission may receive from the adjutant general a state-owned national guard camp and all the land, improvements, and personal property connected with it. The commission may: (1) administer the property with its other property; or (2) properly dispose of the property if: (A) the property is designated by the commission and adjutant general as surplus; and (B) the disposal is in the best interests of the Texas National Guard and its components or successors. (c) To accomplish the purposes of Subsections (a) and (b), the commission may remove, dismantle, or sever any of the property or authorize its removal, dismantling, or severance. (d) If property under this section is designated for sale, the commission shall sell it to the highest bidder for cash. The commission may reject any or all bids. (e) If property under this section is designated for exchange, the commission may exchange the property for one or more parcels of land equal to or exceeding the value of the commission-owned property. (f) Except as provided by Subsection (g)(1), a sale, deed, or exchange made under this section must reserve to the state a one-sixteenth mineral interest free of cost of production. (g) The commission may: (1) reconvey to the original grantor or donor all rights, title, and interests, including mineral interests, to all or part of the land conveyed by that person; and (2) convey to the original grantor or donor, on a negotiated basis at fair market value, improvements constructed on the land reconveyed. (h) The commission shall deposit proceeds of sales under this section in the state treasury to the credit of the commission
* * *