2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 402. ATTORNEY GENERAL
§ 402.021. REPRESENTATION OF STATE. The attorney general shall prosecute and defend all actions in which the state is interested before the supreme court and courts of appeals. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 402.0212. PROVISION OF LEGAL SERVICES--OUTSIDE COUNSEL. (a) Except as authorized by other law, a contract for legal services between an attorney, other than a full-time employee of the agency, and a state agency in the executive department, other than an agency established by the Texas Constitution, must be approved by the attorney general to be valid. The attorney general shall provide legal services for a state agency for which the attorney general determines those legal services are appropriate and for which the attorney general denies approval for a contract for those services under this subsection. (b) For purposes of this section, the functions of a hearing examiner, administrative law judge, or other quasi-judicial officer are not considered legal services. (c) This section shall not apply to the Texas Turnpike Authority division of the Texas Department of Transportation. Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 4, § 5.01, eff. Aug. 22, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 753, § 3, eff. June 17, 1993; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, § 9.003, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 402.0213. APPEARANCE THROUGH VIDEOCONFERENCING TECHNOLOGY. (a) The office of the attorney general may use videoconferencing technology: (1) as a substitute for personal appearances in civil and criminal proceedings, as approved by the court; and (2) for any proceeding, conference, or training conducted by an employee of the office of the attorney general whose duties include the implementation of Chapter 56, Code of Criminal Procedure, and Chapter 57, Family Code. (b) In this section, "videoconferencing technology" means technology that provides for a conference of individuals in different locations, connected by electronic means, through audio, video, or both. (c) The attorney general shall obtain the approval of the appropriate authority overseeing a proceeding under Subsection (a)(2) before using videoconferencing technology under this section. Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 509, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 402.023. CORPORATE CHARTERS. (a) Unless provided otherwise by law, the attorney general shall seek a judicial forfeiture of a private corporation's charter if sufficient cause exists. If satisfactory evidence is presented to the attorney general that a corporation receiving state aid has forfeited its charter or rights under its charter, the attorney general shall immediately seek a judicial forfeiture of the charter. (b) The attorney general shall inquire into the charter rights of each private corporation and act in the name of the state as proper and necessary to prevent the corporation from exercising a power or demanding or collecting a tax, toll, freight, or wharfage not authorized by law. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 402.0231. CORPORATE INTEGRITY UNIT. (a) In this section, " corporate fraud" means a violation of state or federal law
* * *