2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 57. COURT INTERPRETERS
§ 57.001. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter and for purposes of Subchapter B: (1) "Certified court interpreter" means an individual who is a qualified interpreter as defined in Article 38.31, Code of Criminal Procedure, or Section 21.003, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, or certified under Subchapter B by the Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services to interpret court proceedings for a hearing-impaired individual. (2) "Department" means the Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services. (3) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services. (4) "Hearing-impaired individual" means an individual who has a hearing impairment, regardless of whether the individual also has a speech impairment, that inhibits the individual's comprehension of proceedings or communication with others. (5) "Licensed court interpreter" means an individual licensed under Subchapter C by the Texas Commission of Licensing and Regulation to interpret court proceedings for an individual who can hear but who does not comprehend English or communicate in English. (6) "Real-time captioning" means transcribing the spoken words of an oral proceeding to simultaneously project the words on a screen. (7) "Court proceeding" includes an arraignment, deposition, mediation, court-ordered arbitration, or other form of alternative dispute resolution. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1139, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 614, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 57.002. APPOINTMENT OF INTERPRETER. (a) A court shall appoint a certified court interpreter or a licensed court interpreter if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party or requested by a witness in a civil or criminal proceeding in the court. (b) A court may, on its own motion, appoint a certified court interpreter or a licensed court interpreter.
Text of subsec. (c) as amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 584, § 1.
(c) Subject to Subsection (e), in a county with a population of less than 50,000, a court may appoint a spoken language interpreter who is not a certified or licensed court interpreter.
Text of subsec. (c) as amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 614, § 2.
(c) In a county with a population of less than 50,000, a court may appoint a spoken language interpreter who is not a licensed court interpreter and who: (1) is qualified by the court as an expert under the Texas Rules of Evidence; (2) is at least 18 years of age; and (3) is not a party to the proceeding. (d) Subject to Subsection (e), in a county with a population of 50,000 or more, a court may appoint a spoken language interpreter who is not a certified or licensed court interpreter if: (1) the language necessary in the proceeding is a language other than Spanish; and (2) the court makes a finding that there is no licensed court interpreter within 75 miles who can interpret in the language that is necessary in a proceeding. (e) A person appointed under Subsection (c) or (d): (1) must be qualified by the court as an expert under the Texas Rules of Evidence; (2) must be at least 18 years of age; and (3) may not be a party to the proceeding. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1139, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 584, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 614, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER B. INTERPRETERS FOR HEARING-IMPAIRED INDIVIDUALS