2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 54. MASTERS; MAGISTRATES; REFEREES; ASSOCIATE JUDGES
§ 54.301. APPOINTMENT. (a) Each judge of a district court of Dallas County that gives preference to criminal cases, each judge of a criminal district court of Dallas County, and each judge of a county criminal court of Dallas County, with the consent and approval of the Commissioners Court of Dallas County, may appoint a magistrate to perform the duties authorized by this subchapter. (b) Judges may authorize one or more magistrates to share service with more than one court. (c) If a magistrate serves more than one court, the magistrate's appointment must be made with the unanimous approval of all the judges under whom the magistrate serves. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 215, § 1, eff. May 23, 1997. § 54.302. QUALIFICATIONS. To be eligible for appointment as a magistrate, a person must: (1) be a resident of this state; and (2) have been licensed to practice law in this state for at least four years. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 54.303. COMPENSATION. (a) A magistrate is entitled to the salary determined by the Commissioners Court of Dallas County. (b) The salary may not be less than the salary authorized to be paid to a master for family law cases appointed under Subchapter A. (c) The magistrate's salary is paid from the county fund available for payment of officers' salaries. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 54.304. JUDICIAL IMMUNITY. A magistrate has the same judicial immunity as a district judge. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 54.305. TERMINATION OF SERVICES. (a) A magistrate who serves a single court serves at the will of the judge. (b) The services of a magistrate who serves more than one court may be terminated by a majority vote of all the judges whom the magistrate serves. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. § 54.306. PROCEEDING THAT MAY BE REFERRED. (a) A judge may refer to a magistrate any matter arising out of a criminal case involving: (1) a negotiated plea of guilty or nolo contendere before the court; (2) a bond forfeiture; (3) a pretrial motion; (4) a postconviction writ of habeas corpus; (5) an examining trial; (6) an occupational driver's license; (7) an appeal of an administrative driver's license revocation hearing; and (8) any other matter the judge considers necessary and proper. (b) The magistrate may not preside over a trial on the merits, whether or not the trial is before a jury. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 215, § 2, eff. May 23, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 811, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 54.307. ORDER OF REFERRAL. (a) To refer one or more cases to a magistrate, a judge must issue an order of referral specifying the magistrate's duties. (b) An order of referral may: (1) limit the powers of the magistrate and direct the magistrate to report only on specific issues, do particular acts, or receive and report on evidence only; (2) set the time and place for the hearing; (3) prescribe a closing date for the
* * *