2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 54. MASTERS; MAGISTRATES; REFEREES; ASSOCIATE JUDGES
§ 54.681. APPOINTMENT. (a) A majority of the judges of the courts that are designated as juvenile courts in Harris County may determine that one or more full-time or part-time masters are needed to serve those courts. (b) The judges shall issue an order reflecting that determination and specifying the number of
* * *
name and state bar identification number; (2) each court ordering termination; and (3) the date the master's employment ends. Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, § 3.03, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Government Code § 54.506 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, § 16.01(24), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.687. WITHDRAWAL OF APPOINTMENT FOR A PARTICULAR COURT. The judge of a court for which a master has been appointed may withdraw the master's appointment to that court by written order. The order must state: (1) the master's name and state bar identification number; (2) the name of the court ordering the withdrawal; and (3) the date the master's services end as to that court. Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, § 3.03, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Government Code § 54.507 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, § 16.01(24), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.688. CASES THAT MAY BE REFERRED. A judge may refer to a master any civil case or portion of a civil case brought: (1) under Title 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5, Family Code; or (2) in connection with Rule 308a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, § 3.03, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Government Code § 54.508 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, § 16.01(24), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, § 7.34, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 54.689. METHOD OF REFERRAL. A case may be referred as prescribed by published local rules or by written orders. Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, § 3.03, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., § 54.509 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, § 16.01(24), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.690. POWERS. (a) An order of referral may limit the use or power of a master. (b) Unless limited by published local rule, by written order, or by an order of referral, a master may perform all acts and take all measures necessary and proper to perform the tasks assigned in a referral. (c) A master may administer oaths. Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, § 3.03, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Government Code § 54.510 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, § 16.01(24), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.691. EFFECT ON TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER. (a) The referral of a case or a portion of a case to a master does not affect a party's right to have a court grant or extend a temporary restraining order and does not prevent the expiration of a temporary restraining order. (b) Until a judge signs an order concerning the findings and recommendations of a master, the findings and recommendations do not affect an existing temporary restraining order or the expiration or extension of that order. Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, § 3.03, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Government Code § 54.511 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, § 16.01(24), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.692. JURY. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if a jury trial is demanded in a case referred to a master, the master shall refer the case back to the referring court for a full hearing according to the usual rules applicable to the case. (b) A jury demand does not affect the authority of a master to handle pretrial matters referred to the master. Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, § 3.03, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Government Code § 54.512 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, § 16.01(24), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.693. COURT REPORTER. (a) A court reporter need not be provided during a hearing conducted by a master. (b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a referring judge may require a reporter at any hearing. Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, § 3.03, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Government Code § 54.513 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, § 16.01(24), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.694. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH SUMMONS OR ORDER. If an attorney, party, witness, or any other person fails to comply with a summons or order, the master may certify in writing that failure to the referring court for appropriate action. Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, § 3.03, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Government Code § 54.514 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, § 16.01(24), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.695. WITNESSES. (a) A witness appearing before a master is subject to the penalties of perjury as provided by Chapter 37, Penal Code. (b) A witness referred to the court under Section 54.514 is subject to the same penalties and orders that may be imposed on a witness appearing in a hearing before the court. Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, § 3.03, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Government Code § 54.515, by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, § 16.01(24), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.696. RETURN TO REFERRING COURT; FINDINGS. After a hearing is concluded, the master shall send to the referring judge all papers relating to the case and the written findings of the master. Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, § 3.03, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Government Code § 54.516 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, § 16.01(24), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.697. COURT ACTION ON REPORT. (a) After the court receives the master's report, the court may adopt, modify, correct, reject, or reverse the master's report or may recommit it for further information, as the court determines to be proper and necessary in each case. (b) If a judgment has been recommended, the court may approve the recommendation and hear more evidence before making its judgment. Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, § 3.03, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Renumbered from V.T.C.A., Government Code § 54.517 by Acts
* * *