2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 54. MASTERS; MAGISTRATES; REFEREES; ASSOCIATE JUDGES
§ 54.901. APPOINTMENT. (a) The judges of the district courts of Bexar County that give preference to criminal cases, with the consent and approval of the Commissioners Court of Bexar County, shall jointly appoint the number of magistrates set by the commissioners court to perform the duties authorized by this subchapter. (b) Each magistrate's appointment must be made with the approval of a majority of the judges described in Subsection (a). (c) If the number of magistrates is less than the number of the appointing judges, each magistrate shall serve equally in the courts of those judges. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1068, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.902. QUALIFICATIONS. To be eligible for appointment as a magistrate, a person must: (1) be a resident of this state; and (2) have been licensed to practice law in this state for at least four years. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1068, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.903. COMPENSATION. (a) A magistrate is entitled to the salary determined by the Commissioners Court of Bexar County. (b) The magistrate's salary is paid from the county fund available for payment of officers' salaries. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1068, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.904. JUDICIAL IMMUNITY. A magistrate has the same judicial immunity as a district judge. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1068, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.905. TERMINATION OF SERVICES. (a) A magistrate who serves a single court serves at the will of the judge. (b) The services of a magistrate who serves more than one court may be terminated by a majority vote of the appointing judges. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1068, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.906. PROCEEDING THAT MAY BE REFERRED. (a) A judge may refer to a magistrate any criminal case for proceedings involving: (1) a bond forfeiture; (2) a pretrial motion; (3) a postconviction writ of habeas corpus; (4) an examining trial; (5) the issuance of search warrants; (6) the setting of bonds; (7) the arraignment of defendants; and (8) any other matter the judge considers necessary and proper, including a negotiated plea of guilty before the court. (b) A magistrate may not preside over a trial on the merits, whether or not the trial is before a jury. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1068, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.907. ORDER OF REFERRAL. (a) To refer one or more cases to a magistrate, a judge must issue an order of referral specifying the magistrate's duties. The judge may issue a written order of referral or may read the order of referral into the minutes of the court. (b) An order of referral may: (1) limit the powers of the magistrate and direct the magistrate to report only on specific issues, do particular acts, or receive and report on evidence only; (2) set the time and place for the hearing; (3) prescribe a closing date for the hearing; (4) provide a date for filing the magistrate's findings; (5) designate proceedings for more than one case over which the magistrate shall preside; (6) direct the magistrate to call the court's docket; and (7) set forth general powers and limitations of authority of the magistrate applicable to any case referred. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1068, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 59, § 1, eff. May 10, 1999. § 54.908. POWERS. Except as limited by an order of referral, a magistrate to whom a case is referred may: (1) conduct hearings; (2) hear evidence; (3) compel production of relevant evidence; (4) rule on admissibility of evidence; (5) issue summons for the appearance of witnesses; (6) examine witnesses; (7) swear witnesses for hearings; (8) make findings of fact on evidence; (9) formulate conclusions of law; (10) rule on a pretrial motion; (11) recommend the rulings, orders, or judgment to be made in a case; (12) regulate proceedings in a hearing; (13) accept a plea of guilty for a misdemeanor from a defendant charged with both misdemeanor and felony offenses; and (14) do any act and take any measure necessary and proper for the efficient performance of the duties required by the order of referral. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1068, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 680, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. § 54.909. COURT REPORTER. At the request of a party, the court shall provide a court reporter to record the proceedings before the magistrate. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1068, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.910. WITNESS. (a) A witness who appears before a magistrate and is sworn is subject to the penalties for perjury provided by law. (b) A referring court may issue attachment against and may fine or imprison a witness whose failure to appear after being summoned or whose refusal to answer questions has been certified to the court. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1068, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.911. PAPERS TRANSMITTED TO JUDGE. At the conclusion of the proceedings, a magistrate shall transmit to the referring court any papers relating to the case, including the magistrate's findings, conclusions, orders, recommendations, or other action taken. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1068, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.912. JUDICIAL ACTION. (a) A referring court may modify, correct, reject, reverse, or recommit for further information any action taken by the magistrate. (b) If the court does not modify, correct, reject, reverse, or recommit an action of the magistrate, the action becomes the decree of the court. (c) At the conclusion of each term during which the services of a magistrate are used, the referring court shall enter a decree on the minutes adopting the actions of the magistrate of which the court approves. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1068, § 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989. § 54.913. COSTS OF MAGISTRATE. The court shall determine if the nonprevailing party is able to defray the costs of the magistrate. If the court
* * *