2005 Texas Government Code CHAPTER 23. GENERAL PROVISIONS FOR TRIAL COURTS
§ 23.001. JUVENILE JURISDICTION. Each district court, county court, and statutory county court exercising any of the constitutional jurisdiction of either a county court or a district court has jurisdiction over juvenile matters and may be designated a juvenile court. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 168, § 5, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER B. PRIORITY IN SETTING HEARINGS AND TRIALS