2005 Texas Election Code CHAPTER 43. POLLING PLACES
§ 43.001. ONE POLLING PLACE IN EACH PRECINCT. Each election precinct established for an election shall be served by a single polling place located within the boundary of the precinct. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. § 43.002. DESIGNATION OF LOCATION: GENERAL OR SPECIAL ELECTION USING COUNTY PRECINCTS. (a) For a general or special election in which the use of county election precincts is required, the county clerk shall recommend the location of the polling place for each county election precinct, except as provided by Subsection (b). The commissioners court shall designate the recommended location as the polling place unless the court finds good cause to reject the recommendation. In that case, the commissioners court shall designate another location. (b) If county election precincts are consolidated, the commissioners court shall designate the location of the polling place for the consolidated precinct. (c) In making a designation under this section, the commissioners court of a county with a population of more than 175,000 may not designate a location as a polling place that would require a voter in the precinct to travel more than 25 miles from the voter's residence to the polling place. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 742, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 43.003. DESIGNATION OF LOCATION: PRIMARY ELECTION. The county chair of a political party holding a primary election shall designate the location of the polling place for each election precinct in the primary unless the precinct is one that is consolidated. In that case, the county executive committee shall designate the location. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, § 43, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. § 43.004. DESIGNATION OF LOCATION: ELECTIONS OF OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS. (a) The governing body of each political subdivision authorized to hold elections, other than a county, shall designate the location of the polling place for each of its election precincts. (b) If a political subdivision not located in a county with a population of more than 3.3 million or a county adjacent to a county with a population of more than 3.3 million holds an election on the November uniform election date, the political subdivision shall designate as the polling places for the election the regular county polling places in the county election precincts that contain territory from the political subdivision. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1042, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 43.005. DESIGNATION OF LOCATION: CERTAIN SPECIAL ELECTIONS. The authority establishing election precincts under Section 42.062 shall designate the location of the polling place for each precinct. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. § 43.006. CONFLICTS WITH OTHER LAW. A law outside this subchapter supersedes this subchapter to the extent of any conflict. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. § 43.007. COUNTYWIDE POLLING PLACE PILOT PROGRAM.
Text of section effective until January 2, 2007
(a) The secretary of state shall implement a pilot program to evaluate the use of countywide polling places for the general election for state and county officers as an alternative to the polling place located in each county election precinct. (b) The commissioners court of a county that desires to participate in the pilot program authorized by this section shall hold a public hearing on the county's participation in the pilot program. The commissioners court shall submit a transcript or electronic recording of the public comments made at the hearing to the secretary of state. The secretary of state may consider the public comments when selecting counties to participate in the pilot program. (c) In conducting the pilot program, the secretary of state shall provide for an audit of the direct recording electronic voting units before and after the election, and during the election to the extent such an audit is practicable. (d) The secretary of state shall select to participate in the program one or more counties that: (1) have held a public hearing under Subsection (b); (2) have implemented a computerized voter registration list that allows an election officer at the polling place to verify that a voter has not otherwise voted in the election; (3) use direct recording electronic voting machines; and (4) are determined by the secretary of state to have the appropriate technological capabilities. (e) At the conclusion of the pilot program established under Subsection (a), but not later than January 1, 2007, the secretary of state shall file a report with the legislature. The report may include the secretary of state's recommendations on the future use of countywide polling places and suggestions for permanent statutory authority regarding countywide polling places. (f) This section expires January 2, 2007. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 512, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER B. BUILDING FOR USE AS POLLING PLACE