2005 Texas Election Code CHAPTER 43. POLLING PLACES
§ 43.031. POLLING PLACE IN PUBLIC BUILDING. (a) In this subchapter, "public building" means a building owned or controlled by the state or a political subdivision. (b) Each polling place shall be located inside a building. (c) The building selected for a polling place shall be a public building if practicable. The entity that owns or controls a public building shall make the building available for use as a polling place in any election that covers territory in which the building is located. If more than one authority requests the use of the building for the same day and simultaneous use is impracticable, the entity that owns or controls the building shall determine which authority may use the building. (d) If a suitable public building is unavailable, the polling place may be located in some other building, including a building on a federal military base or facility with the permission of the post or base commander, and any charge for its use is an election expense. A polling place may not be located in a building under this subsection unless electioneering is permitted on the building's premises outside the prescribed limits within which electioneering is prohibited, except that a polling place may be located in a building at which electioneering is not permitted if it is the only building available for use as a polling place in the election precinct. (e) A polling place may not be located at the residence of a person who is: (1) a candidate for an elective office, including an office of a political party; or (2) related within the third degree by consanguinity or the second degree by affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to a candidate described by Subdivision (1). Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 976, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1350, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1316, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 516, § 1, eff. June 20, 2003. § 43.032. BUILDING ACQUIRED BY COUNTY FOR POLLING PLACE. (a) If a public building is unavailable for use as the polling place for a county election precinct, the commissioners court may purchase or construct a building in the precinct for that purpose. (b) The commissioners court may permit a building purchased or constructed under Subsection (a) to be used with or without charge for purposes other than as a polling place. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 976, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. § 43.033. CONSIDERATION FOR USE OF PUBLIC BUILDING AS POLLING PLACE. (a) No charge, including a charge for personnel, utilities, or other expenses incurred before or after regular business hours, may be made for the use of a public building for a polling place if the day of the election is a day on which the building is normally open for business. If the day of the election is a day on which the building is not normally open for business, a charge may be made only for reimbursement for the actual expenses resulting from use of the building in the election. (b) The reimbursing authority is entitled to an itemized statement of expenses before making remittance. (c) A person commits an offense if the person assesses a charge for the use of a public building for a polling place in violation of Subsection (a). An offense under this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 481, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 976, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, § 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. § 43.034. ACCESSIBILITY OF POLLING PLACE TO THE ELDERLY AND PERSONS WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES. (a) Each polling place shall be accessible to and usable by the elderly and persons with physical disabilities. To be considered accessible, a polling place must meet the standards established under Article 9102, Revised Statutes, including the following standards: (1) the polling place must be on the ground-level floor or be accessible from the ground-level floor by an elevator with doors that provide an opening of at least 36 inches in width; (2) doors, entrances, and exits used to enter or leave the polling place must have a minimum width of 32 inches; (3) any curb adjacent to the main entrance to a polling place must have curb cuts or temporary nonslip ramps; (4) any stairs necessary to enter or leave the polling place must have a handrail on each side of the stairs and a nonslip ramp; and (5) the polling place may not have a barrier that impedes the path of a person with physical disabilities to the voting station. (b) The commissioners court shall provide a polling place that complies with Subsection (a) in each county election precinct. The site shall be made available for use as a polling place on every day that an election may be held within the precinct by any authority that holds elections. The commissioners court may make expenditures from either the general fund or the permanent improvement fund to bring an existing county-owned site into compliance with Subsection (a). (c) The governing body of each political subdivision that holds elections shall cooperate with the commissioners court in its respective county in implementing this section and is subject to the same requirements for compliance as prescribed by Subsection (b). If the authority holding an election rejects a county-designated polling place that is available and chooses to use a different site of its own designation, it shall provide a polling place that complies with Subsection (a) at its own expense. A political party that is holding a primary election may not reject an available county-designated polling place without the prior consent of the secretary of state. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 622, § 1,
* * *