2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 61. TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD
§ 61.301. PURPOSE. It is the policy and purpose of the State of Texas to prevent deception of the public resulting from the conferring and use of fraudulent or substandard college and university degrees; it is also the purpose of this subchapter to regulate the use of academic terminology in naming or otherwise designa
* * *
those holding degrees from them is also in the public interest. Added by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1867, ch. 587, § 1, eff. June 19, 1975. § 61.302. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: (1) "Degree" means any title or designation, mark, abbreviation, appellation, or series of letters or words, including associate, bachelor's, master's, doctor's, and their equivalents, which signifies, purports to, or is generally taken to signify satisfactory completion of the requirements of all or part of a program of study leading to an associate, bachelor's, master's, or doctor's degree or its equivalent. (2) "Private postsecondary educational institution" or "institution" means an educational institution which: (A) is not an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003; (B) is incorporated under the laws of this state, maintains a place of business in this state, has a representative present in this state, or solicits business in this state; and (C) furnishes or offers to furnish courses of instruction in person, by electronic media, or by correspondence leading to a degree or providing credits alleged to be applicable to a degree. (3) "Agent" means a person employed by or representing a private postsecondary educational institution who solicits students for enrollment in the institution. (4) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Higher Education. (5) "Board" means the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board. (6) "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership, association, corporation, or other private entity or combination thereof. (7) "Program of study" means any course or grouping of courses which are alleged to entitle a student to a degree or to credits alleged to be applicable to a degree. (8) "Recognized accrediting agency" means an association or organization so designated by rule of the board for the purposes of this subchapter. (9) "Educational or training establishment" means an enterprise offering a course of instruction, education, or training that the establishment does not represent to be applicable to a degree. (10) "Representative" includes a recruiter, agent, tutor, counselor, instructor, and other instructional and support personnel. (11) "Fraudulent or substandard degree" means: (A) a degree conferred by a private postsecondary educational institution or other person that, at the time the degree was conferred, was operating in this state in violation of this subchapter; (B) if the degree is not approved through the review process described by Section 61.3021, a degree conferred by a private educational institution or other person that, at the time the degree was conferred, was not eligible to receive a certificate of authority under this subchapter and was operating in another state: (i) in violation of a law regulating
* * *