2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 61. TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD
§ 61.051. COORDINATION OF INSTITUTIONS OF PUBLIC HIGHER EDUCATION. (a) The board shall represent the highest authority in the state in matters of public higher education and is charged with the duty to take an active part in promoting quality education in the various regions of the state. The board shall be responsible
* * *
the need for higher educational services in an area, the board shall consider the educational attainment of the current population and the extent to which residents from the area attend institutions of higher education outside of the area or do not attend institutions of higher education. The board shall include in the plan specific recommendations, including alternative recommendations, for administrative or legislative action to address an area's unmet need for higher educational services as efficiently as possible. Not later than November 1 of each even-numbered year, the board shall deliver to the governor, lieutenant governor, and legislature a report of the current long-range plan developed under this section. (j) No off-campus courses for credit may be offered by any public technical institute, public community college, or public college or university without specific prior approval of the board. However, any of those institutions may offer a distance learning course approved by the board with no in-state geographic restrictions if the course is within the approved curriculum of the institution. To facilitate the delivery of courses by distance learning and to improve access to those courses, the board shall encourage collaborative efforts to make the benefits of computer access to educational opportunities widely available. The board shall maintain a central informational resource accessible to the general public that provides information relating to distance learning courses and programs offered for credit by institutions of higher education and information including computer links, addresses, or other directions to assist an interested person to obtain additional information directly from the appropriate institution. The board may not prohibit a public junior college district from offering a course for credit outside the boundaries of the junior college district when such course has met the requirements for approval as adopted by the board. The board shall establish regulations for the coordination of credit activities of adult and continuing education by public technical institutes, public community colleges, or public colleges and universities. (k) The board shall establish and maintain a management information system that includes the presentation of uniform statistical information that is appropriate to planning, financing, and decision-making rather than regulation. (l) The board shall advise and offer technical assistance on the request of any institution or system administration. (m) The board shall publish and distribute materials on admission policies, transferable courses among institutions, financial assistance programs, and other matters of interest to persons choosing an institution in which to enroll. It is the intent of the legislature that materials distributed under this subsection be designed to promote and encourage students to complete high school coursework and aspire to their highest potential by obtaining a degree or certificate from an institution of higher education. (n) The board shall develop guidelines for institutional reporting of student performance. (o) The board shall encourage cooperative programs and agreements among institutions of higher education, including, among others, programs and agreements relating to degree offerings, research activities, and library and computer sharing. (p) The board shall administer trusteed funds, grant programs, research competition awards, and other funds and programs as directed by the legislature. (q) The board shall develop a statewide telecommunications network among institutions of higher education for integrated teaching and data transmission and computation, but only to the extent that the telecommunications services are not available through a system of telecommunications services established for state agencies generally. (r) The board shall conduct a review of all doctoral programs offered at institutions of higher education. The review shall consider: (1) program quality; (2) demand for the degree program; (3) number of graduates; (4) geographic distribution of doctoral degree programs; (5) employment opportunities and demand for degree holders; and (6) duplication with other programs. The board shall begin the review by considering first the institutions that offer a single doctoral program. The review must be completed by December 1992. The board shall report the results of the review regarding public institutions of higher education to the legislature not later than the convening of the regular legislative session in 1993. Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 2055, ch. 676, § 1, 2, eff. June 20, 1975; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 646, § 2, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 823, § 1.06, eff. June 20, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1084, § 1.11, 4.01(1), eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 668, § 7.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 138, § 1, eff. May 19, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 373, § 1, eff. May 25, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 818, § 6.03, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 820, § 12, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 354, § 1, eff. June 17, 2005. § 61.0511. ROLE AND MISSION STATEMENT. Each institution of higher education shall develop a statement regarding the role and mission of the institution reflecting the three missions of higher education: teaching, research, and public service. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1084, § 1.12, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. §
* * *