2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 61. TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD
§ 61.021. ESTABLISHMENT OF COORDINATING BOARD: FUNCTIONS. (a) The Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board is an agency of the state. It shall have its office in Austin. It shall perform only the functions which are enumerated in this chapter and which the legislature may assign to it. Functions vested in the governing boards of the respective institutions of higher education not specifically delegated to the coordinating board shall be performed by the governing boards. The coordinating functions and other duties delegated to the board in this chapter shall apply to all public institutions of higher education. (b) References in this code or other law to the "coordinating board" or the "Coordinating Board, Texas College and University System," are references to the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board. Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 823, § 1.02, eff. June 20, 1987. § 61.0211. SUNSET PROVISION. The Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board is subject to Chapter 325, Government Code (Texas Sunset Act). Unless continued in existence as provided by that chapter, the board is abolished and this chapter expires September 1, 2015. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1853, ch. 735, § 2.151, eff. Aug. 29, 1977. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, § 200, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 823, § 1.04, eff. June 20, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1084, § 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 17, § 6.01, eff. Nov. 12, 1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 820, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 61.022. MEMBERS OF BOARD; APPOINTMENT; TERMS OF OFFICE. (a) The board shall consist of nine members appointed by the governor so as to provide representation from all areas of the state with the advice and consent of the senate, and as the constitution provides. Members of the board serve staggered six-year terms. The terms of one- third of the members expire August 31 of each odd-numbered year. (b) A board member may not be employed professionally for remuneration in the field of education during the member's term of office. Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1170, § 18.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 820, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 61.0221. DUTY IN MAKING OR CONFIRMING APPOINTMENTS. (a) In making or confirming appointments to the coordinating board, the governor and senate shall ensure that the appointee has the background and experience suitable for performing the statutory responsibility of a member of the coordinating board. (b) Appointments to the board shall be made without regard to the race, color, handicap, sex, religion, age, or national origin of the appointees. Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 823, § 1.05, eff. June 20, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1084, § 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. § 61.0222. RESTRICTIONS ON BOARD APPOINTMENT, MEMBERSHIP, AND EMPLOYMENT. (a) A member of the board must be a representative of the general public. A person is not eligible for appointment as a member of the board if the person or the person's spouse: (1) is employed by or participates in the management of a business entity or other organization regulated by the board or receiving funds from the board; (2) owns or controls, directly or indirectly, more than a 10 percent interest in a business entity or other organization regulated by the board or receiving funds from the board; or (3) uses or receives a substantial amount of tangible goods, services, or funds from the board, other than compensation or reimbursement authorized by law for board membership, attendance, or expenses. (b) A person may not be a member of the board and may not be a board employee employed in a "bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity," as that phrase is used for purposes of establishing an exemption to the overtime provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. Section 201 et seq.), and its subsequent amendments, if: (1) the person is an officer, employee, or paid consultant of a Texas trade association in the field of higher education; or (2) the person's spouse is an officer, manager, or paid consultant of a Texas trade association in the field of higher education. (c) A person may not be a member of the board or act as the general counsel to the board if the person is required to register as a lobbyist under Chapter 305, Government Code, because of the person's activities for compensation on behalf of a profession related to the operation of the board. (d) In this section, "Texas trade association" means a cooperative and voluntarily joined statewide association of business or professional competitors in this state designed to assist its members and its industry or profession in dealing with mutual business or professional problems and in promoting their common interest. Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1084, § 1.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 820, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 61.0223. REMOVAL OF BOARD MEMBER. (a) It is a ground for removal from the board that a member: (1) does not have at the time of taking office the qualifications required by Section 61.0222(a); (2) does not maintain during service on the board the qualifications required by Section 61.0222(a); (3) is ineligible for membership under Section 61.022 or 61.0222; (4) cannot, because of illness or disability, discharge the member's duties for a substantial part of the member's term; or (5) is absent from more than half of the regularly scheduled board meetings that the member is eligible to attend during a calendar year without an excuse approved by a majority vote of the board. (b) The validity of an action of the board is not affected by the fact that it is taken when a ground for removal of a board
* * *