2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 61. TEXAS HIGHER EDUCATION COORDINATING BOARD
§ 61.021. ESTABLISHMENT OF COORDINATING BOARD: FUNCTIONS. (a) The Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board is an agency of the state. It shall have its office in Austin. It shall perform only the functions which are enumerated in this chapter and which the legislature may assign to it. Functions vested in the governing boards of the respective institutions of higher education not specifically delegated to the coordinating board shall be performed by the governing boards. The coordinating functions and other duties delegated to the board in this chapter shall apply to all public institutions of higher education. (b) References in this code or other law to the "coordinating board" or the "Coordinating Board, Texas College and University System," are references to the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board. Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 823, § 1.02, eff. June 20, 1987. § 61.0211. SUNSET PROVISION. The Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board is subject to Chapter 325, Government Code (Texas Sunset Act). Unless continued in existence as provided by that chapter, the board is abolished and this chapter expires September 1, 2015. Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1853, ch. 735, § 2.151, eff. Aug. 29, 1977. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, § 200, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 823, § 1.04, eff. June 20, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1084, § 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 17, § 6.01, eff. Nov. 12, 1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 820, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 61.022. MEMBERS OF BOARD; APPOINTMENT; TERMS OF OFFICE. (a) The board shall consist of nine members appointed by the governor so as to provide representation from all areas of the state with the advice and consent of the senate, and as the constitution provides. Members of the board serve staggered six-year terms. The terms of one- third of the members expire August 31 of each odd-numbered year. (b) A board member may not be employed professionally for remuneration in the field of education during the member's term of office. Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1170, § 18.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 820, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. § 61.0221. DUTY IN MAKING OR CONFIRMING APPOINTMENTS. (a) In making or confirming appointments to the coordinating board, the governor and senate shall ensure that the appointee has the background and experience suitable for performing the statutory responsibility of a member of the coordinating board. (b) Appointments to the board shall be made without regard to the race, color, handicap, sex, religion, age, or national origin of the appointees. Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 823, § 1.05, eff. June 20, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1084, § 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. § 61.0222. RESTRICTIONS ON BOARD APPOINTMENT, MEMBERSHIP, AND EMPLOYMENT. (a) A member of the board must be a representative of the general public. A person is not eligible
* * *