2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 44. FISCAL MANAGEMENT
§ 44.901. ENERGY SAVINGS PERFORMANCE CONTRACTS. (a) In this section, "energy savings performance contract" means a contract for energy or water conservation measures to reduce energy or water consumption or operating costs of school facilities in which the estimated savings in utility costs resulting from the measures is guaranteed to offset the cost of the measures over a specified period. The term includes a contract for the installation or implementation of: (1) insulation of a building structure and systems within the building; (2) storm windows or doors, caulking or weatherstripping, multiglazed windows or doors, heat absorbing or heat reflective glazed and coated window or door systems, or other window or door system modifications that reduce energy consumption; (3) automatic energy control systems, including computer software and technical data licenses; (4) heating, ventilating, or air-conditioning system modifications or replacements that reduce energy or water consumption; (5) lighting fixtures that increase energy efficiency; (6) energy recovery systems; (7) electric systems improvements; (8) water-conserving fixtures, appliances, and equipment or the substitution of non-water-using fixtures, appliances, and equipment; (9) water-conserving landscape irrigation equipment; (10) landscaping measures that reduce watering demands and capture and hold applied water and rainfall, including: (A) landscape contouring, including the use of berms, swales, and terraces; and (B) the use of soil amendments that increase the water-holding capacity of the soil, including compost; (11) rainwater harvesting equipment and equipment to make use of water collected as part of a storm-water system installed for water quality control; (12) equipment for recycling or reuse of water originating on the premises or from other sources, including treated municipal effluent; (13) equipment needed to capture water from nonconventional, alternate sources, including air conditioning condensate or graywater, for nonpotable uses; (14) metering equipment needed to segregate water use in order to identify water conservation opportunities or verify water savings; or (15) other energy or water conservation-related improvements or equipment, including improvements or equipment relating to renewable energy or nonconventional water sources or water reuse. (b) The board of trustees of a school district may enter into an energy savings performance contract in accordance with this section. (c) Each energy or water conservation measure must comply with current local, state, and federal construction, plumbing, and environmental codes and regulations. Notwithstanding Subsection (a), an energy savings performance contract may not include improvements or equipment that allow or cause water from any condensing, cooling, or industrial process or any system of nonpotable usage over which the public water supply system officials do not have sanitary control, to be returned to the potable water supply. (d) The board may enter into energy savings performance contracts only with persons who are experienced in the design, implementation, and installation of the energy or water conservation measures addressed by the contract. (e) Before entering into an energy savings performance contract, the board shall require the provider of the energy or water conservation measures to file with the board a payment and performance bond relating to the installation of the measures in accordance with Chapter 2253, Government Code. The board may also require a separate bond to cover the value of the guaranteed savings on the contract. (f) An energy savings performance contract may be financed: (1) under a lease/purchase contract that has a term not to exceed 15 years from the final date of installation and that meets federal tax requirements for tax-free municipal leasing or long-term financing; (2) with the proceeds of bonds; or (3) under a contract with the provider of the energy or water conservation measures that has a term not to exceed 15 years from the final date of installation. (g) An energy savings performance contract shall contain provisions requiring the provider of the energy or water conservation measures to guarantee the amount of the savings to be realized by the school district under the contract. If the term of an energy savings performance contract exceeds one year, the school district's contractual obligations in any one year during the term of the contract beginning after the final date of installation may not exceed the total energy, water, wastewater, and operating cost savings, including electrical, gas, water, wastewater, or other utility cost savings and operating cost savings resulting from the measures, as determined by the school district in this subsection, divided by the number of years in the contract term. (h) An energy savings performance contract shall be let according to the procedures established for procuring certain professional services by Section 2254.004, Government Code. Notice of the request for qualifications shall be published in the manner provided for competitive bidding. (i) Before entering into an energy savings performance contract, the board must require that the cost savings projected by an offeror be reviewed by a licensed professional engineer who is not an officer or employee of an offeror for the contract under review or otherwise associated with the contract or the offeror. An engineer who reviews a contract shall maintain the confidentiality of any proprietary information the engineer acquires while reviewing the contract. Sections 1001.053 and 1001.407, Occupations Code, apply to work performed under the contract. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1142, § 1, eff. June 19, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 361, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 573, § 1,
* * *