2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 44. FISCAL MANAGEMENT
§ 44.031. PURCHASING CONTRACTS. (a) Except as provided by this subchapter, all school district contracts, except contracts for the purchase of produce or vehicle fuel, valued at $25,000 or more in the aggregate for each 12-month period shall be made by the method, of the following methods, that provides the best value for the district: (1) competitive bidding; (2) competitive sealed proposals; (3) a request for proposals, for services other than construction services; (4) a catalogue purchase as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 2157, Government Code; (5) an interlocal contract; (6) a design/build contract; (7) a contract to construct, rehabilitate, alter, or repair facilities that involves using a construction manager; (8) a job order contract for the minor construction, repair, rehabilitation, or alteration of a facility; (9) the reverse auction procedure as defined by Section 2155.062(d), Government Code; or (10) the formation of a political subdivision corporation under Section 304.001, Local Government Code. (b) Except as provided by this subchapter, in determining to whom to award a contract, the district may consider: (1) the purchase price; (2) the reputation of the vendor and of the vendor's goods or services; (3) the quality of the vendor's goods or services; (4) the extent to which the goods or services meet the district's needs; (5) the vendor's past relationship with the district; (6) the impact on the ability of the district to comply with laws and rules relating to historically underutilized businesses; (7) the total long-term cost to the district to acquire the vendor's goods or services; and (8) any other relevant factor specifically listed in the request for bids or proposals. (b-1) In awarding a contract by competitive sealed bid under this section, a school district that has its central administrative office located in a municipality with a population of less than 250,000 may consider a bidder's principal place of business in the manner provided by Section 271.9051, Local Government Code. This subsection does not apply to the purchase of telecommunications services or information services, as those terms are defined by 47 U.S.C. Section 153. (c) The state auditor may audit purchases of goods or services by the district. (d) The board of trustees of the district may adopt rules and procedures for the acquisition of goods or services. (e) To the extent of any conflict, this subchapter prevails over any other law relating to the purchasing of goods and services except a law relating to contracting with historically underutilized businesses. (f) This section does not apply to a contract for professional services rendered, including services of an architect, attorney, or fiscal agent. A school district may, at its option, contract for professional services rendered by a financial consultant or a technology consultant in the manner provided by Section 2254.003, Government Code, in lieu of the methods provided by this section. (g) Notice of the time by when and place where the bids or proposals, or the responses to a request for qualifications, will be received and opened
* * *