2005 Texas Education Code CHAPTER 44. FISCAL MANAGEMENT
§ 44.031. PURCHASING CONTRACTS. (a) Except as provided by this subchapter, all school district contracts, except contracts for the purchase of produce or vehicle fuel, valued at $25,000 or more in the aggregate for each 12-month period shall be made by the method, of the following methods, that provides the best value for the district: (1) co
* * *
was removed. This subsection does not make a person ineligible for an office for which the federal or state constitution prescribes exclusive eligibility requirements. (f) A court may enjoin performance of a contract made in violation of this subchapter. A county attorney, a district attorney, a criminal district attorney, a citizen of the county in which the school district is located, or any interested party may bring an action for an injunction. A party who prevails in an action brought under this subsection is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees as approved by the court. Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, § 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1225, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. § 44.033. PURCHASES OF PERSONAL PROPERTY VALUED BETWEEN $10,000 AND $25,000. (a) A school district shall purchase personal property as provided by this section if the value of the items is at least $10,000 but less than $25,000, in the aggregate, for a 12-month period. In the alternative, the school district may purchase those items in accordance with Sections 44.031 (a) and (b). (b) For each 12-month period, the district shall publish a notice in two successive issues of any newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the school is located. If there is no newspaper in the county in which the school is located, the advertising shall be published in a newspaper in the county nearest the county seat of the county in which the school is located, specifying the categories of personal property to be purchased under this section and soliciting the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of vendors that are interested in supplying any of the categories to the district. For each category, the district shall create a vendor list consisting of each vendor that responds to the published notice and any additional vendors the district elects to include. (c) Before the district makes a purchase from a category of personal property, the district must obtain written or telephone price quotations from at least three vendors from the list for that category. If fewer than three vendors are on the list, the district shall contact each vendor on the list. Whenever possible, telephone quotes should be confirmed in writing by mail or facsimile. The bidding records must be retained with the school's competitive bidding records and are subject to audit. Except as provided by Subsection (f), the purchase shall be made from the lowest responsible bidder. (d) Purchases of produce and fuel shall be made in accordance with this section. (e) If a purchase is made at the campus level in a school district with an average daily attendance of 190,000 or more as determined under Section 42.005 that has formally adopted a site-based decision-making plan under Subchapter
* * *