2005 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure CHAPTER 42. JUDGMENT AND SENTENCE
Sec. 3g. (a) The provisions of Section 3 of this article do not apply: (1) to a defendant adjudged guilty of an offense under: (A) Section 19.02, Penal Code (Murder); (B) Section 19.03, Penal Code (Capital murder); (C) Section 21.11(a)(1), Penal Code (Indecency with a child); (D) Section 20.04, Penal Code (Aggravated kidnapping); (E) Section 22.021, Penal Code (Aggravated sexual assault); (F) Section 29.03, Penal Code (Aggravated robbery); (G) Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, for which punishment is increased under: (i) Section 481.140, Health and Safety Code; or (ii) Section 481.134(c), (d), (e), or (f), Health and Safety Code, if it is shown that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense for which punishment was increased under any of those subsections; or (H) Section 22.011, Penal Code (Sexual assault); or (2) to a defendant when it is shown that a deadly weapon as defined in Section 1.07, Penal Code, was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom, and that the defendant used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a party to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited. On an affirmative finding under this subdivision, the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court. On an affirmative finding that the deadly weapon was a firearm, the court shall enter that finding in its judgment. (b) If there is an affirmative finding under Subsection (a)(2) in the trial of a felony of the second degree or higher that the deadly weapon used or exhibited was a firearm and the defendant is granted community supervision, the court may order the defendant confined in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for not less than 60 and not more than 120 days. At any time after the defendant has served 60 days in the custody of the institutional division, the sentencing judge, on his own motion or on motion of the defendant, may order the defendant released to community supervision. The institutional division shall release the defendant to community supervision after he has served 120 days.
Jury Recommended Community Supervision