2005 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure CHAPTER 42. JUDGMENT AND SENTENCE
Sec. 11. (a) The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision and may, at any time, during the period of community supervision alter or modify the conditions. The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant. Conditions of community supervision may include, but shall not be limited to, the conditions that the defendant shall: (1) Commit no offense against the laws of this State or of any other State or of the United States; (2) Avoid injurious or vicious habits; (3) Avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character; (4) Report to the supervision officer as directed by the judge or supervision officer and obey all rules and regulations of the community supervision and corrections department; (5) Permit the supervision officer to visit him at his home or elsewhere; (6) Work faithfully at suitable employment as far as possible; (7) Remain within a specified place; (8) Pay his fine, if one be assessed, and all court costs whether a fine be assessed or not, in one or several sums; (9) Support his dependents; (10) Participate, for a time specified by the judge in any community-based program, including a community-service work program under Section 16 of this article; (11) Reimburse the county in which the prosecution was instituted for compensation paid to appointed counsel for defending him in the case, if counsel was appointed, or if he was represented by a county-paid public defender, in an amount that would have been paid to an appointed attorney had the county not had a public defender; (12) Remain under custodial supervision in a community corrections facility, obey all rules and regulations of such facility, and pay a percentage of his income to the facility for room and board; (13) Pay a percentage of his income to his dependents for their support while under custodial supervision in a community corrections facility; (14) Submit to testing for alcohol or controlled substances; (15) Attend counseling sessions for substance abusers or participate in substance abuse treatment services in a program or facility approved or licensed by the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse; (16) With the consent of the victim of a misdemeanor offense or of any offense under Title 7, Penal Code, participate in victim-defendant
* * *