2005 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure CHAPTER 42. JUDGMENT AND SENTENCE
Sec. 3. (a) A judge, in the best interest of justice, the public, and the defendant, after conviction or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or impose a fine applicable to the offense and place the defendant on community supervision. (b) Except as provided by Subsection (f), in a felony case the minimum period of community supervision is the same as the minimum term of imprisonment applicable to the offense and the maximum period of community supervision is 10 years. (c) The maximum period of community supervision in a misdemeanor case is two years. (d) A judge may increase the maximum period of community supervision in the manner provided by Section 22(c) or 22A of this article. (e) A defendant is not eligible for community supervision under this section if the defendant: (1) is sentenced to a term of imprisonment that exceeds 10 years; or (2) is sentenced to serve a term of confinement under Section 12.35, Penal Code. (f) The minimum period of community supervision for a felony described by Section 13B(b) is five years and the maximum period of supervision is 10 years. (g) A judge shall not deny community supervision to a defendant based solely on the defendant's inability to speak, read, write, hear, or understand English. Secs. 3a to 3f. [Blank].
Limitation on Judge Ordered Community Supervision