2005 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure CHAPTER 42. JUDGMENT AND SENTENCE
Sec. 11. (a) The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision and may, at any time, during the period of community supervision alter or modify the conditions. The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect
* * *
Mental Retardation under Section 534.053, Health and Safety Code, or through another mental health or mental retardation services provider. (e) A judge granting community supervision to a defendant required to register as a sex offender under Chapter 62 shall require that the defendant, as a condition of community supervision: (1) register under that chapter; and (2) submit a DNA sample to the Department of Public Safety under Subchapter G, Chapter 411, Government Code, for the purpose of creating a DNA record of the defendant, unless the defendant has already submitted the required sample under other state law. (f) A judge may not require a defendant to undergo an orchiectomy as a condition of community supervision. (g) A judge who grants community supervision to a person may require the person to make one payment in an amount not to exceed $50 to a children's advocacy center established under Subchapter E, Chapter 264, Family Code, if the person is charged with or convicted of an offense under Section 21.11 or 22.011(a)(2), Penal Code. (h) If a judge grants community supervision to a person convicted of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, that the court determines involves family violence, the judge may require the person to make one payment in an amount not to exceed $100 to a family violence shelter center that receives state or federal funds and that serves the county in which the court is located. In this subsection, "family violence" has the meaning assigned by Section 71.004, Family Code, and "family violence shelter center" has the meaning assigned by Section 51.002, Human Resources Code. (i) A judge who grants community supervision to a sex offender evaluated under Section 9A may require the sex offender as a condition of community supervision to submit to treatment, specialized supervision, or rehabilitation according to offense-specific standards of practice adopted by the Council on Sex Offender Treatment. On a finding that the defendant is financially able to make payment, the judge shall require the defendant to pay all or part of the reasonable and necessary costs of the treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation. (j) [Blank]. (l)(1) If the court grants community supervision to a person convicted of an offense under Section 42.072, Penal Code, the court may require as a condition of community supervision that the person may not: (A) communicate directly or indirectly with the victim; or (B) go to or near the residence, place of employment, or business of the victim or to or near a school, day-care facility, or similar facility where a dependent child of the victim is in attendance. (2) If the court requires the prohibition contained in Subdivision (1)(B) of this subsection as a condition of community supervision, the court shall specifically describe the prohibited locations and the minimum distances, if any, that the person must maintain from the locations.
Confinement as a Condition of Community Supervision