2005 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure CHAPTER 42. JUDGMENT AND SENTENCE
Sec. 13D. (a) If a judge grants community supervision to a defendant convicted of an offense listed in Section 3g(a)(1) or for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2), the judge, if the nature of the offense for which the defendant is convicted warrants the establishment of a child safety zone, may establish a child safety zone applicable to the defendant by requiring as a condition of community supervision that the defendant not: (1) supervise or participate in any program that includes as participants or recipients persons who are 17 years of age or younger and that regularly provides athletic, civic, or cultural activities; or (2) go in or on, or within a distance specified by the judge of, a premises where children commonly gather, including a school, day-care facility, playground, public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility. (b) At any time after the imposition of a condition under Subsection (a), the defendant may request the judge to modify the child safety zone applicable to the defendant because the zone as created by the judge: (1) interferes with the ability of the defendant to attend school or hold a job and consequently constitutes an undue hardship for the defendant; or (2) is broader than is necessary to protect the public, given the nature and circumstances of the offense. (c) This section does not apply to a defendant described by Section 13B. (d) In this section, "playground," "premises," "school," "video arcade facility," and "youth center" have the meanings assigned by Section 481.134, Health and Safety Code.
Child Abusers and Family Violence Offenders; Special Conditions
Text of Sec. 14 as amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 910, Sec. 1; and Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 353, Sec. 4, 5 Sec. 14. (a) If the court grants probation to a person convicted of an offense described by Article 17.41(a) of this code, the court may require as a condition of probation that the defendant not directly communicate with the victim of the offense or go near a residence, school, or other location, as specifically described in the copy of terms and conditions, frequented by the victim. In imposing the condition, the court may grant the defendant supervised access to the victim. To the extent that a condition imposed under this subsection conflicts with an existing court order granting possession of or access to a child, the condition imposed under this subsection prevails for a period specified by the court granting probation, not to exceed 90 days. (b) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 353, Sec. 6. (c) If the court grants community supervision to a person convicted of an offense involving family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court may require the defendant to attend, at the direction of the community supervision and corrections department officer, counseling sessions for the elimination of violent behavior with a licensed counselor, social worker, or other professional who has been trained in family violence intervention or to attend a battering intervention and prevention program if available that meets guidelines adopted by the community justice assistance division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. If the court requires the defendant to attend counseling or a program, the court shall require the defendant to begin attendance not later than the 60th day after the date the court grants community supervision, notify the community supervision and corrections department officer of the name, address, and phone number of the counselor or program, and report the defendant's attendance to the officer. The court shall require the defendant to pay all the reasonable costs of the counseling sessions or attendance in the program on a finding that the defendant is financially able to make payment. If the court finds the defendant is unable to make payment, the court shall make the counseling sessions or enrollment in the program available without cost to the defendant. The court may also require the defendant to pay all or a part of the reasonable costs incurred by the victim for counseling made necessary by the offense, on a finding that the defendant is financially able to make payment. The court may order the defendant to make payments under this subsection for a period not to exceed one year after the date on which the order is entered.
Text of Sec. 14 as amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 4.01; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 3.09; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, Sec. 3.004 and 3.005; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 1.44; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 63; and Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 2.