2005 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure CHAPTER 42. JUDGMENT AND SENTENCE
Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (g) of this section, before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case, and except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a misdemeanor case the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in wri
* * *
is not necessary that the report contain a sentencing recommendation, but the report must contain a proposed client supervision plan describing programs and sanctions that the community supervision and corrections department would provide the defendant if the judge suspended the imposition of the sentence or granted deferred adjudication. (b) The judge is not required to direct a supervision officer to prepare a report in a misdemeanor case if: (1) the defendant requests that a report not be made and the judge agrees to the request; or (2) the judge finds that there is sufficient information in the record to permit the meaningful exercise of sentencing discretion and the judge explains this finding on the record. (c) The judge may not inspect a report and the contents of the report may not be disclosed to any person unless: (1) the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is convicted of the offense; or (2) the defendant, in writing, authorizes the judge to inspect the report. (d) Unless waived by the defendant, at least 48 hours before sentencing a defendant, the judge shall permit the defendant or his counsel to read the presentence report. (e) The judge shall allow the defendant or his attorney to comment on a presentence investigation or a postsentence report and, with the approval of the judge, introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual inaccuracy in the investigation or report. (f) The judge shall allow the attorney representing the state access to any information made available to the defendant under this section. (g) A judge is not required to direct an officer to prepare a presentence report in a felony case under this section if: (1) punishment is to be assessed by a jury; (2) the defendant is convicted of or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to capital murder; (3)
* * *