2005 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure CHAPTER 42. JUDGMENT AND SENTENCE
Sec. 15. (a)(1) On conviction of a state jail felony under Section 481.115(b), 481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.121(b)(3), or 481.129(g)(1), Health and Safety Code, that is punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision, unless
* * *
and correct copy of the motion to the office of the attorney representing the state. The judge may deny the motion without a hearing but may not grant the motion without holding a hearing and providing the attorney representing the state and the defendant the opportunity to present evidence on the motion. (g) The facility director of a state jail felony facility shall report to a judge who orders a defendant confined in the facility as a condition of community supervision or as sanction imposed as a modification of community supervision under Subsection (e) not less than every 90 days on the defendant's programmatic progress, conduct, and conformity to the rules of the facility. (h)(1) A defendant confined in a state jail felony facility does not earn good conduct time for time served in the facility. (2) A judge may credit against any time a defendant is required to serve in a state jail felony facility time served by the defendant in county jail from the time of the defendant's arrest and confinement until sentencing by the trial court. (3) A judge shall credit against any time a defendant is subsequently required to serve in a state jail felony facility after revocation of community supervision any time served by the defendant in a state jail felony facility after sentencing.
Enhanced Disorderly Conduct and Public Intoxication Offenses