2005 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure CHAPTER 42. JUDGMENT AND SENTENCE
Sec. 11. (a) The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision and may, at any time, during the period of community supervision alter or modify the conditions. The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant. Conditions of community supervision may include, but shall not be limited to, the conditions that the defendant shall: (1) Commit no offense against the laws of this State or of any other State or of the United States; (2) Avoid injurious or vicious habits; (3) Avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character; (4) Report to the supervision officer as directed by the judge or supervision officer and obey all rules and regulations of the community supervision and corrections department; (5) Permit the supervision officer to visit him at his home or elsewhere; (6) Work faithfully at suitable employment as far as possible; (7) Remain within a specified place; (8) Pay his fine, if one be assessed, and all court costs whether a fine be assessed or not, in one or several sums; (9) Support his dependents; (10) Participate, for a time specified by the judge in any community-based program, including a community-service work program under Section 16 of this article; (11) Reimburse the county in which the prosecution was instituted for compensation paid to appointed counsel for defending him in the case, if counsel was appointed, or if he was represented by a county-paid public defender, in an amount that would have been paid to an appointed attorney had the county not had a public defender; (12) Remain under custodial supervision in a community corrections facility, obey all rules and regulations of
* * *
(22) Submit a DNA sample to the Department of Public Safety under Subchapter G, Chapter 411, Government Code, for the purpose of creating a DNA record of the defendant; and (23) In any manner required by the judge, provide public notice of the offense for which the defendant was placed on community supervision in the county in which the offense was committed; and (24) Reimburse the county in which the prosecution was instituted for compensation paid to any interpreter in the case. (b) A judge may not order a defendant to make any payments as a term or condition of community supervision, except for fines, court costs, restitution to the victim, and other conditions related personally to the rehabilitation of the defendant or otherwise expressly authorized by law. The court shall consider the ability of the defendant to make payments in ordering the defendant to make payments under this article. (c) If the judge or jury places a defendant on community supervision, the judge shall require the defendant to demonstrate to the court whether the defendant has an educational skill level that is equal to or greater than the average skill level of students who have completed the sixth grade in public schools in this state. If the judge determines that the defendant has not attained that skill level, the judge shall require as a condition of community supervision that the defendant attain that level of educational skill, unless the judge determines that the defendant lacks the intellectual capacity or the learning ability to ever achieve that level of skill. (d) If the judge places a defendant on community supervision and the defendant is determined to have a mental illness or be a person with mental retardation by an examining expert under Article 16.22 or Chapter 46B or in a psychological evaluation
* * *