2005 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure CHAPTER 42. JUDGMENT AND SENTENCE
Sec. 19. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, a judge granting community supervision shall fix a fee of not less than $25 and not more than $60 per month to be paid to the court by the defendant during the community supervision period. The judge may make payment of the fee a condition of granting or continuing the community supervision. The judge may waive or reduce the fee or suspend a monthly payment of the fee if the judge determines that payment of the fee would cause the defendant a significant financial hardship. (b) The judge shall deposit the fees received under Subsection (a) of this section in the special fund of the county treasury, to be used for the same purposes for which state aid may be used under Chapter 76, Government Code. (c) A judge receiving a defendant for supervision as authorized by Article 42.11 of this code may impose on the defendant any term of community supervision authorized by this article and may require the defendant to pay the fee authorized by Subsection (a) of this section. Fees received under this section shall be deposited in the same manner as required by Subsection (b) of this section. (d) For the purpose of determining when fees due on conviction are to be paid to any officer or officers, the placing of the defendant on community supervision shall be considered a final disposition of the case, without the necessity of waiting for the termination of the period of community supervision. (e) If the judge grants community supervision to a defendant convicted of an offense under Section 21.08, 21.11, 22.011, 22.021, 25.02, 43.25, or 43.26, Penal Code, the judge shall require as a condition of community supervision that the defendant pay to the community corrections and supervision department officer supervising the defendant a community supervision fee of $5 each month during the period of community supervision. The fee is in addition to court costs or any other fee imposed on the defendant.
Text of subsec. (f) as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 3
(f) A community corrections and supervision department shall remit fees collected under Subsection (e) of this section to the comptroller not later than the last day of the month following the end of the calendar quarter in which the fee is collected. The comptroller shall deposit the fee in the special revenue fund to the credit of the sexual assault program fund established under Section 44.0061, Health and Safety Code. If the department does not collect a fee imposed under Subsection (e), the department is not required to file any report required by the comptroller relating to the collection of the fee.
Text of subsec. (f) as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 64(a).
(f) A community corrections and supervision department shall deposit the fees collected under Subsection (e) of this section to be sent to the comptroller as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 133, Local Government Code. The comptroller shall deposit the fee in the sexual assault program fund under Section 420.008, Government Code. (g) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 4.07. (h) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 4.07.
Reduction or Termination of Community Supervision