2005 Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code CHAPTER 103. COMPENSATION TO PERSONS WRONGFULLY IMPRISONED
§ 103.101. WAIVER OF IMMUNITY; FILING SUIT. (a) A person may bring a suit against the state under this subchapter, and the state's immunity from the suit is waived. (b) The suit must be initiated by a verified petition alleging that the petitioner is entitled to compensation. (c) The suit shall be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction either in the county of the petitioner's residence at the time the suit is commenced or in Travis County. (d) Citation must be served on the state by serving the attorney general. The attorney general shall represent the state in the proceeding. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Redesignated from V.T.C.A., Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 103.002 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1488, § 1, eff. June 15, 2001. § 103.102. STANDARD OF PROOF. The petitioner must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the petitioner is entitled to compensation and the amount of compensation to which the petitioner is entitled. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Redesignated from V.T.C.A., Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 103.003 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1488, § 1, eff. June 15, 2001. § 103.103. INSUFFICIENT STATE DEFENSES. The following are not defenses to an action brought under this chapter: (1) the judgment of conviction in the trial that resulted in the claimant's imprisonment; or (2) an indictment, information, complaint, or other formal accusation. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Redesignated from V.T.C.A., Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 103.004 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1488, § 1, eff. June 15, 2001. § 103.104. ADMISSIBLE EVIDENCE. (a) In the suit, the court may admit as evidence the record of the trial at which the petitioner was convicted and the pardon or proclamation issued to the petitioner by the governor. (b) The court may also admit all court papers, orders, docket notations, or other writings of record in any court in this state as proof of the facts set forth in the writings. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Redesignated from V.T.C.A., Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 103.005 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1488, § 1, eff. June 15, 2001. § 103.105. DAMAGES. (a) If the trier of fact finds that the petitioner is entitled to compensation, the petitioner is entitled to: (1) expenses incurred by the petitioner in connection with all associated criminal proceedings and appeals and in connection with obtaining the petitioner's discharge from imprisonment, including any fine or court costs paid and reasonable attorney's fees, including reasonable attorney's fees for prosecuting the lawsuit under this subchapter; (2) wages, salary, or other earned income that was lost as a direct result of the arrest, prosecution, conviction, or wrongful imprisonment; and (3) medical and counseling expenses incurred by the petitioner as a direct result of the arrest, prosecution, conviction, or wrongful imprisonment. (b) In determining the sum of money owed to the petitioner, the trier of fact may not deduct any expenses incurred by the state or any of its political subdivisions in connection with the arrest, prosecution, conviction, and wrongful imprisonment of the petitioner, including expenses for food, clothing, shelter, and medical services. (c) Total damages assessed under this subchapter may not exceed $500,000. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Redesignated from V.T.C.A., Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 103.006 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1488, § 1, eff. June 15, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER D. PAYMENTS AND LIMITATIONS