2005 Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code CHAPTER 103. COMPENSATION TO PERSONS WRONGFULLY IMPRISONED
§ 103.001. CLAIMANTS ENTITLED TO COMPENSATION. (a) A person is entitled to compensation if: (1) the person has served in whole or in part a sentence in prison under the laws of this state; and (2) the person: (A) has received a full pardon on the basis of innocence for the crime for which the person was sentenced; or (B) has been granted relief on the basis of actual innocence of the crime for which the person was sentenced. (b) A person is not entitled to compensation under Subsection (a) for any part of a sentence in prison during which the person was also serving a concurrent sentence for another crime to which Subsection (a) does not apply. Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1488, § 1, eff. June 15, 2001. § 103.002. CHOICE OF COMPENSATION METHOD. A person entitled to compensation under Section 103.001 may proceed by following the provisions for administratively awarded compensation under Subchapter B or by filing suit under Subchapter C, but a person may not seek compensation under both Subchapters B and C. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1488, § 1, eff. June 15, 2001. § 103.003. LIMITATION ON TIME TO FILE. Not later than the third anniversary of the date the person received the pardon or was found not guilty as required by Section 103.001, a person seeking compensation under this chapter must: (1) file an application with the comptroller for compensation under Subchapter B; or (2) file suit against the state for compensation under Subchapter C. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1488, § 1, eff. June 15, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER B. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING