2005 Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code CHAPTER 103. COMPENSATION TO PERSONS WRONGFULLY IMPRISONED
§ 103.051. APPLICATION PROCEDURE. (a) To apply for compensation under this subchapter, the claimant must file with the comptroller's judiciary section: (1) an application for compensation provided for that purpose by the comptroller; (2) a verified copy of the pardon or court order justifying the application for compensation; (3) a statement provided by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice verifying the length of incarceration; and (4) a certification of the claimant's actual innocence of the crime for which the claimant was sentenced that is signed by the attorney representing the state in the prosecution of felonies in the county in which the sentence was rendered. (b) The comptroller shall determine: (1) the eligibility of the claimant; and (2) the amount of compensation owed to an eligible claimant. (c) The comptroller must make a determination of eligibility and the amount owed as required by Subsection (b) not later than the 45th day after the date the application is received. (d) If the comptroller denies the claim, the comptroller must state the reason for the denial. Not later than the 10th day after the date the denial is received, the claimant must submit an application to cure any problem identified. Not later than the 45th day after the date an application is received under this subsection, the comptroller shall determine the claimant's eligibility and the amount owed. (e) If the comptroller denies a claim after the claimant submits an application under Subsection (d), the claimant may bring an action for mandamus relief. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1488, § 1, eff. June 15, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, § 1, eff. June 20, 2003. § 103.052. AMOUNT AND TIMING OF COMPENSATION. (a) A person who meets the requirements of Section 103.001 is entitled to compensation in an amount equal to: (1) $25,000 multiplied by the number of years served in prison, expressed as a fraction to reflect partial years, if the time served is less than 20 years; or (2) $500,000 if the time served is 20 years or more. (b) A person who is owed an amount of compensation equal to or greater than $50,000 shall be paid in two equal annual installments. (c) If requested by the claimant, the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation shall provide appropriate counseling for one year to the claimant at a mutually agreed-on location at no charge to the claimant. Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1488, § 1, eff. June 15, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER C. FILING SUIT