2005 Texas Business Organizations Code CHAPTER 5. NAMES OF ENTITIES; REGISTERED AGENTS AND REGISTERED OFFICES
§ 5.251. FAILURE TO DESIGNATE REGISTERED AGENT. The secretary of state is an agent of an entity for purposes of service of process, notice, or demand on the entity if: (1) the entity is a filing entity or a foreign filing entity and: (A) the entity fails to appoint or does not maintain a registered agent in this state; or (B) the registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity; or (2) the entity is a foreign filing entity and: (A) the entity's registration to do business under this code is revoked; or (B) the entity transacts business in this state without being registered as required by Chapter 9. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.252. SERVICE ON SECRETARY OF STATE. (a) Service on the secretary of state under Section 5.251 is effected by: (1) delivering to the secretary duplicate copies of the process, notice, or demand; and (2) accompanying the copies with any fee required by law, including this code or the Government Code, for: (A) maintenance by the secretary of a record of the service; and (B) forwarding by the secretary of the process, notice, or demand. (b) Notice on the secretary of state under Subsection (a) is returnable in not less than 30 days. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.253. ACTION BY SECRETARY OF STATE. (a) After service in compliance with Section 5.252, the secretary of state shall immediately send one of the copies of the process, notice, or demand to the named entity. (b) The notice must be: (1) addressed to the most recent address of the entity on file with the secretary of state; and (2) sent by certified mail, with return receipt requested. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.254. REQUIRED RECORDS OF SECRETARY OF STATE. The secretary of state shall keep a record of each process, notice, or demand served on the secretary under this subchapter and shall record: (1) the time when each service on the secretary was made; and (2) each subsequent action of the secretary taken in relation to that service. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.255. AGENT FOR SERVICE OF PROCESS, NOTICE, OR DEMAND AS MATTER OF LAW. For the purpose of service of process, notice, or demand: (1) the president and each vice president of a domestic or foreign corporation is an agent of that corporation; (2) each general partner of a domestic or foreign limited partnership and each partner of a domestic or foreign general partnership is an agent of that partnership; (3) each manager of a manager-managed domestic or foreign limited liability company and each member of a member-managed domestic or foreign limited liability company is an agent of that limited liability company; (4) each person who is a governing person of a domestic or foreign entity, other than an entity listed in Subdivisions (1)-(3), is an agent of that entity; and (5) each member of a committee of a nonprofit corporation authorized to perform the chief executive function of the corporation is an agent of that corporation. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.256. OTHER MEANS OF SERVICE NOT PRECLUDED. This chapter does not preclude other means of service of process, notice, or demand on a domestic or foreign entity as provided by other law. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.257. SERVICE OF PROCESS BY POLITICAL SUBDIVISION. (a) A process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served by a political subdivision of this state or by a person, including another political subdivision or an attorney, acting on behalf of a political subdivision in connection with the collection of a delinquent ad valorem tax may be served on a domestic or foreign corporation whose corporate privileges are forfeited under Section 171.251, Tax Code, that is involuntarily terminated under Chapter 11, or whose registration is revoked under Chapter 9 by delivery of the process, notice, or demand to any officer or director of the corporation, as listed in the most recent records of the secretary of state. (b) If the officers or directors of a corporation are unknown or cannot be found, service on the corporation may be made in the same manner as service is made on unknown shareholders under law. (c) Notwithstanding any disability or reinstatement of a corporation, service of process under this section is sufficient for a judgment against the corporation or a judgment in rem against any property to which the corporation holds title. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.