2005 Texas Business Organizations Code CHAPTER 5. NAMES OF ENTITIES; REGISTERED AGENTS AND REGISTERED OFFICES
§ 5.201. DESIGNATION AND MAINTENANCE OF REGISTERED AGENT AND REGISTERED OFFICE. (a) Each filing entity and each foreign filing entity shall designate and continuously maintain in this state: (1) a registered agent; and (2) a registered office. (b) The registered agent: (1) is an agent of the entity on whom may be served any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the entity; (2) may be: (A) an individual who is a resident of this state; or (B) a domestic entity or a foreign entity that is registered to do business in this state; and (3) must maintain a business office at the same address as the entity's registered office. (c) The registered office: (1) must be located at a street address where process may be personally served on the entity's registered agent; (2) is not required to be a place of business of the filing entity or foreign filing entity; and (3) may not be solely a mailbox service or a telephone answering service. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.202. CHANGE BY ENTITY TO REGISTERED OFFICE OR REGISTERED AGENT. (a) A filing entity or foreign filing entity may change its registered office, its registered agent, or both by filing a statement of the change in accordance with Chapter 4. (b) The statement must contain: (1) the name of the entity; (2) the name of the entity's registered agent; (3) the street address of the entity's registered agent; (4) if the change relates to the registered agent, the name of the entity's new registered agent; (5) if the change relates to the registered office, the street address of the entity's new registered office; (6) a recitation that the change specified in the statement is authorized by the entity; and (7) a recitation that the street address of the registered office and the street address of the registered agent's business are the same. (c) On acceptance of the statement by the filing officer, the statement is effective as an amendment to the appropriate provision of: (1) the filing entity's certificate of formation; or (2) the foreign filing entity's registration. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.203. CHANGE BY REGISTERED AGENT TO NAME OR ADDRESS OF REGISTERED OFFICE. (a) The registered agent of a filing entity or a foreign filing entity may change its name, its address as the address of the entity's registered office, or both by filing a statement of the change in accordance with Chapter 4. (b) The statement must be signed by the registered agent, or a person authorized to sign the statement on behalf of the registered agent, and must contain: (1) the name of the entity represented by the registered agent; (2) the name of the entity's registered agent and the address at which the registered agent maintained the entity's registered office; (3) if the change relates to the name of the registered agent, the new name of that agent; (4) if the change relates to the address of the registered office, the new address of that office; and (5) a recitation that written notice of the change was given to the entity at least 10 days before the date the statement is filed. (c) On acceptance of the statement by the filing officer, the statement is effective as an amendment to the appropriate provision of: (1) the filing entity's certificate of formation; or (2) the foreign filing entity's registration. (d) A registered agent may file a statement under this section that applies to more than one entity. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.204. RESIGNATION OF REGISTERED AGENT. (a) A registered agent of a filing entity or a foreign filing entity may resign as the registered agent by giving notice to that entity and to the appropriate filing officer. (b) Notice to the entity must be given to the entity at the address of the entity most recently known by the agent. (c) Notice to the filing officer must be given before the 11th day after the date notice under Subsection (b) is mailed or delivered and must include: (1) the address of the entity most recently known by the agent; (2) a statement that written notice of the resignation has been given to the entity; and (3) the date on which that written notice of resignation was given. (d) On compliance with Subsections (b) and (c), the appointment of the registered agent terminates. The termination is effective on the 31st day after the date the secretary of state receives the notice. (e) If the filing officer finds that a notice of resignation received by the filing officer conforms to Subsections (b) and (c), the filing officer shall: (1) notify the entity of the registered agent's resignation; and (2) file the resignation in accordance with Chapter 4, except that a fee is not required to file the resignation. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER F. SERVICE OF PROCESS