2005 Texas Business Organizations Code CHAPTER 5. NAMES OF ENTITIES; REGISTERED AGENTS AND REGISTERED OFFICES
§ 5.051. ASSUMED NAME. A domestic entity or a foreign entity having authority to transact business in this state may transact business under an assumed name by filing an assumed name certificate in accordance with Chapter 36, Business & Commerce Code. The requirements of this subchapter do not apply to an assumed name set forth in an assumed name certificate filed under that chapter. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.052. UNAUTHORIZED PURPOSE IN NAME PROHIBITED. A filing entity or a foreign filing entity may not have a name that contains any word or phrase that indicates or implies that the entity is engaged in a business that the entity is not authorized by law to pursue. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.053. IDENTICAL AND DECEPTIVELY SIMILAR NAMES PROHIBITED. (a) A filing entity may not have a name, and a foreign filing entity may not register to transact business in this state under a name, that is the same as, or that the secretary of state determines to be deceptively similar or similar to: (1) the name of another existing filing entity; (2) the name of a foreign filing entity that is registered under Chapter 9; (3) a name that is reserved under Subchapter C; or (4) a name that is registered under Subchapter D. (b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the other entity or the person for whom the name is reserved or registered, as appropriate, consents in writing to the use of the similar name. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.054. NAME OF CORPORATION, FOREIGN CORPORATION, OR PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION. (a) The name of a corporation or foreign corporation must contain: (1) the word "company," "corporation," "incorporated," or "limited"; or (2) an abbreviation of one of those words. (b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a nonprofit corporation or foreign nonprofit corporation. (c) Instead of a word or abbreviation required by Subsection (a), the name of a professional corporation may contain the phrase "professional corporation" or an abbreviation of the phrase. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.055. NAME OF LIMITED PARTNERSHIP OR FOREIGN LIMITED PARTNERSHIP. (a) The name of a limited partnership or foreign limited partnership must contain: (1) the word "limited"; (2) the phrase "limited partnership"; or (3) an abbreviation of that word or phrase. (b) The name of a limited partnership that is a limited liability limited partnership must also contain: (1) the phrase "limited liability partnership" or "limited liability limited partnership"; or (2) an abbreviation of one of those phrases. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.056. NAME OF LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY OR FOREIGN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY. (a) The name of a limited liability company or a foreign limited liability company doing business in this state must contain: (1) the phrase "limited liability company" or "limited company"; or (2) an abbreviation of one of those phrases. (b) A limited liability company formed before September 1, 1993, the name of which complied with the laws of this state on the date of formation but does not comply with this section is not required to change its name. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.057. NAME OF COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION. (a) The name of a cooperative association must contain: (1) the word "cooperative"; or (2) an abbreviation of that word. (b) A domestic or foreign entity may use the word "cooperative" in its name to the extent permitted by Section 251.452. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.058. NAME OF PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION. The name of a professional association must contain: (1) the word "associated" "associates," or " association"; (2) the phrase "professional association"; or (3) an abbreviation of one of those words or that phrase. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.059. NAME OF PROFESSIONAL LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY. (a) The name of a professional limited liability company must contain: (1) the phrase "professional limited liability company"; or (2) an abbreviation of that phrase. (b) A professional limited liability company formed before September 1, 1993, the name of which complied with the laws of this state on the date of formation but does not comply with this section, is not required to change its name. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.060. NAME OF PROFESSIONAL ENTITY; CONFLICTS WITH OTHER LAW OR ETHICAL RULE. The name of a professional entity must not be contrary to a statute or regulation that governs a person who provides a professional service through the professional entity, including a rule of professional ethics. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.061. NAME CONTAINING "LOTTO" OR "LOTTERY" PROHIBITED. A filing entity or a foreign filing entity may not have a name that contains the word "lotto" or "lottery." Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006. § 5.062. VETERANS ORGANIZATIONS; UNAUTHORIZED USE OF NAME. (a) Subject to Subsection (b), a filing entity may not have a name that: (1) reasonably implies that the entity is created by or for the benefit of war veterans or their families; and (2) contains the word or phrase, or any variation or abbreviation of: (A) "veteran"; (B) "legion"; (C) "foreign"; (D) "Spanish"; (E) "disabled"; (F) "war"; or (G) "world war." (b) The prohibition in Subsection (a) does not apply to a filing entity with a name approved in writing by: (1) a congressionally recognized veterans organization with a name containing the same word or phrase, or variation or abbreviation, contained in the filing entity's name; or (2) if a veterans organization described by Subdivision (1) does not exist, the state commander of the: (A) American Legion; (B) Disabled American Veterans of the World War;
* * *