2005 Texas Business & Commerce Code CHAPTER 48. UNAUTHORIZED USE OF IDENTIFYING INFORMATION
§ 48.201. CIVIL PENALTY; INJUNCTION. (a) A person who violates this chapter is liable to the state for a civil penalty of at least $2,000 but not more than $50,000 for each violation. The attorney general may bring suit to recover the civil penalty imposed by this subsection. (b) If it appears to the attorney general that a person is engaging in, has engaged in, or is about to engage in conduct that violates this chapter, the attorney general may bring an action in the name of this state against the person to restrain the violation by a temporary restraining order or a permanent or temporary injunction. (c) An action brought under Subsection (b) shall be filed in a district court in Travis County or: (1) in any county in which the violation occurred; or (2) in the county in which the victim resides, regardless of whether the alleged violator has resided, worked, or done business in the county in which the victim resides. (d) The plaintiff in an action under this section is not required to give a bond. The court may also grant any other equitable relief that the court considers appropriate to prevent any additional harm to a victim of identity theft or a further violation of this chapter or to satisfy any judgment entered against the defendant, including the issuance of an order to appoint a receiver, sequester assets, correct a public or private record, or prevent the dissipation of a victim's assets. (e) The attorney general is entitled to recover reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining injunctive relief, civil penalties, or both, under this section, including reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and investigatory costs. Amounts collected by the attorney general under this section shall be deposited in the general revenue fund and may be appropriated only for the investigation and prosecution of other cases under this chapter. (f) The fees associated with an action under this section are the same as in a civil case, but the fees may be assessed only against the defendant. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 294, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 48.202. COURT ORDER TO DECLARE INDIVIDUAL A VICTIM OF IDENTITY THEFT. (a) A person who is injured by a violation of Section 48.101 or who has filed a criminal complaint alleging commission of an offense under Section 32.51, Penal Code, may file an application with a district court for the issuance of a court order declaring that the person is a victim of identity theft. A person may file an application under this section regardless of whether the person is able to identify each person who allegedly transferred or used the person's identifying information in an unlawful manner. (b) A person is presumed to be a victim of identity theft under this section if the person charged with an offense under Section 32.51, Penal Code, is convicted of the offense. (c) After notice and hearing, if the court is satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the applicant has been injured by a violation of Section 48.101 or is the victim of an offense under Section 32.51, Penal Code, the court shall enter an order containing: (1) a declaration that the person filing the application is a victim of identity theft resulting from a violation of Section 48.101 or an offense under Section 32.51, Penal Code, as appropriate; (2) any known information identifying the violator or person charged with the offense; (3) the specific personal identifying information and any related document used to commit the alleged violation or offense; and (4) information identifying any financial account or transaction affected by the alleged violation or offense, including: (A) the name of the financial institution in which the account is established or of the merchant involved in the transaction, as appropriate; (B) any relevant account numbers; (C) the dollar amount of the account or transaction affected by the alleged violation or offense; and (D) the date of the alleged violation or offense. (d) An order rendered under this section must be sealed because of the confidential nature of the information required to be included in the order. The order may be opened and the order or a copy of the order may be released only: (1) to the proper officials in a civil proceeding brought by or against the victim arising or resulting from a violation of this chapter, including a proceeding to set aside a judgment obtained against the victim; (2) to the victim for the purpose of submitting the copy of the order to a governmental entity or private business to: (A) prove that a financial transaction or account of the victim was directly affected by a violation of this chapter or the commission of an offense under Section 32.51, Penal Code; or (B) correct any record of the entity or business that contains inaccurate or false information as a result of the violation or offense; (3) on order of the judge; or (4) as otherwise required or provided by law. (e) A court at any time may vacate an order issued under this section if the court finds that the application or any information submitted to the court by the applicant contains a fraudulent misrepresentation or a material misrepresentation of fact. (f) A copy of an order provided to a person under Subsection (d)(1) must remain sealed throughout and after the civil proceeding. Information contained in a copy of an order provided to a governmental entity or business under Subsection (d)(2) is confidential and may not be released to another person except as otherwise required or provided by law. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 294, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 48.203. DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICE. A violation of Section 48.101 is a deceptive trade practice actionable under Subchapter E, Chapter 17. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 294, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2005. § 48.001. SHORT TITLE. This chapter may be cited as the Anti-Phishing Act. Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg.,
* * *