2005 Texas Business & Commerce Code CHAPTER 35. MISCELLANEOUS
§ 35.01. DEFINITIONS. (a) In Sections 35.02-35.08 of this code, unless the context requires a different definition, (1) "Security instrument" means a mortgage, deed of trust, security agreement or other instrument executed to secure the payment of a bond, note, or other obligation of a utility, or instruments supplementary or amendatory thereto (including any signed copy thereof); and (2) "Utility" means a person engaged in this state in the (A) generation, transmission, or distribution and sale of electric power; (B) transportation, distribution and sale through a local distribution system of natural or other gas for domestic, commercial, industrial, or other use; (C) ownership or operation of a pipeline for the transmission or sale of natural or other gas, natural gas liquids, crude oil or petroleum products to other pipeline companies, refineries, local distribution systems, municipalities, or industrial consumers; (D) provision of telephone or telegraph service to others; (E) production, transmission, or distribution and sale of steam or water; (F) operation of a railroad; and (G) the provision of sewer service to others. (b) The definitions in Chapters 1 and 9 of this code also apply to this subchapter. Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, § 1. Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1987, ch. 735, § 10; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1032, ch. 400, § 7, eff. Jan. 1, 1974; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 49, § 1, eff. May 3, 1989. § 35.015. ELECTION TO BE TREATED AS A UTILITY. In this chapter: (1) Any person who is a utility under the definition contained in Subdivision (2) of Subsection (a) of Section 35.01 above shall nevertheless not be considered to be a utility and subject to the requirements and benefits of Subchapter A of this chapter, unless and until such person files a security instrument with the secretary of state which states conspicuously on its title page: "This Instrument Grants A Security Interest By A Utility." (2) An election by a utility to be covered by this subchapter shall only be effective for the collateral covered by the security instrument upon which the election is made and shall not be effective for other collateral unless a similar election is made for such collateral. (3) Any person who executes a security instrument with respect to which no election is made to be treated as a utility as provided in Subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to other applicable requirements of law pertaining to the perfection of a lien or security interest in the collateral covered by such security instrument. Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2935, ch. 778, § 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1981. Renumbered from § 35.01A by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, § 5.02(8), eff. Sept. 1, 1987. § 35.02. FILING UTILITY SECURITY INSTRUMENTS WITH SECRETARY OF STATE; PERFECTION; NOTICE. (a) Payment of the statutory filing fee and deposit for filing in the office of the Secretary of State of a security instrument executed by a utility which states conspicuously on its title page: "This Instrument Grants A Security Interest By A Utility" shall, subject to the provisions of Subsection (b) of this section (1) constitute perfection of a security interest created by the security instrument in any personal property (including goods which are, or are to become, fixtures) in which a security interest may be perfected by filing under Chapter 9 of this code, located in this state, and owned by the utility when the security instrument was executed or to be acquired by the utility after execution of the security instrument; and (2) be taken and held as notice to all persons of the existence of such security instrument and the interest granted therein, as security, in any real property (or fixtures thereon, or to be placed thereon) located in this state and owned by the utility when the security instrument was executed or to be acquired by the utility after the execution of the security instrument; provided that the security instrument shall first be proven, acknowledged or certified as otherwise required by law for the recording of real property mortgages. (b) For perfection or notice to be effective as to a particular item of property, the filed security instrument must (1) identify the property by type, character, or description if it is presently owned personal property (including fixtures); provided that for such purposes, any description of personal property or real estate is sufficient whether or not it is specific if it reasonably identifies what is described; (2) provide a description of the property if it is presently owned real property; and (3) state conspicuously on its title page: "This Instrument Contains After-Acquired Property Provisions" if the property is to be acquired after the execution of the security instrument. (c) Filing under this section satisfies any requirement of (1) filing of the security instrument or a financing statement in the office of a county clerk where such would otherwise be necessary to perfect a security interest; and (2) recording of the security instrument in the office of a county clerk where such would otherwise cause the security instrument to be effective and valid as to all creditors and subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration without notice. (d) The provisions in Chapter 9 of this code pertaining to priorities and remedies shall apply to security interests in personal property (including fixtures) perfected under this section. Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, § 1. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1032, ch. 400, § 7, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. § 35.03. DURATION OF NOTICE. The perfection or notice provided by any security instrument filed under Section 35.02 of this code is effective from the date of deposit for filing until the interest granted as security is released by the filing of a termination statement, or a release of all or a part of the property, signed by the secured party, and no
* * *