2023 Tennessee Code
Title 66 - PROPERTY (§§ 66-1-101 — 66-38-101)
Chapter 28 - UNIFORM RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT (§§ 66-28-101 — 66-28-523)
Part 5 - ENFORCEMENT AND REMEDIES (§§ 66-28-501 — 66-28-523)
Section 66-28-512 - Termination of periodic tenancy - Holdover remedies
TN Code § 66-28-512 (2023)
  • (a) The landlord or the tenant may terminate a week-to-week tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least ten (10) days prior to the termination date specified in the notice.
  • (b) The landlord or the tenant may terminate a month-to-month tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least thirty (30) days prior to the periodic rental date specified in the notice.
  • (c) If a tenant remains in possession without the landlord's consent after expiration of the term of the rental agreement or its termination, the landlord may bring an action for possession, back rent and reasonable attorney's fees as well as any other damages provided for in the lease. If the tenant's holdover is willful and not in good faith, the landlord, in addition, may also recover actual damages sustained by the landlord, plus reasonable attorney's fees. If the landlord consents to the tenant's continued occupancy, § 66-28-201(c) shall apply.
Acts 1975, ch. 245, § 4.301; T.C.A., § 64-2852; Acts 2011, ch. 272, § 12.