2024 Tennessee Code
Title 66 - PROPERTY (§§ 66-1-101 — 66-38-101)
Chapter 14 - ARTISANS' LIEN (§§ 66-14-101 — 66-14-107)
Section 66-14-101 - Right to sell unclaimed articles left for repairs
TN Code § 66-14-101 (2024)
  • (a) Silversmiths, lock and gunsmiths, blacksmiths, watchmakers and repairers, and artisans generally, who do work for the public, shall have the common law lien, and the right, at the expiration of six (6) months from the time of the contract and the leaving with them of the goods or products to be repaired, developed, processed or improved, if not claimed or called for by the owner, to sell the same at public outcry after complying with this chapter.
  • (b) "Artisans" are further defined as including persons who make, clean, mend, repair, alter or otherwise perform work on shoes or boots, as well as persons with whom are left goods or products to be repaired, developed, processed, or improved.
  • (c) The lien established by this section shall not apply to work performed on a "motor vehicle" as defined in § 55-12-102.
Acts 1935, ch. 53, § 1; C. Supp. 1950, § 7984; Acts 1959, ch. 127, §1; 1965, ch. 276, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-1401; Acts 1998, ch. 760, § 1.