2023 Tennessee Code
Title 57 - INTOXICATING LIQUORS (§§ 57-1-101 — 57-10-102)
Chapter 5 - BEER AND ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES CONTAINING LESS THAN FIVE PERCENT ALCOHOL (§§ 57-5-101 — 57-5-609)
Part 2 - TAXATION (§§ 57-5-201 — 57-5-208)
Section 57-5-202 - Commissioner of revenue - Supervision and collection of tax - Enforcement of law
TN Code § 57-5-202 (2023)
  • (a) The supervision and collection of the tax imposed in § 57-5-201 is under the direction of the commissioner of revenue. The commissioner shall expend so much of four percent (4%) of the amount received thereunder each year as may be necessary to defray the expenses including clerical and mechanical help and transportation arising out of the administration of this chapter.
  • (b) No employee of the commissioner shall, while so employed, be interested, directly or indirectly, in the vending, storing, distributing and/or manufacturing of such beer and/or any other beverage under the penalty of dismissal from office and of five hundred dollars ($500) fine, to be recovered by indictment or presentment.
  • (c) The police and penal provisions of this chapter shall be enforced by members of the state highway patrol and all sheriffs, deputy sheriffs and police officers of the state and its political subdivisions. Such officers, along with inspectors, agents, representatives or officers appointed by the commissioner, shall be charged with the enforcement of the revenue provisions of this chapter. Duly authorized representatives of the department, in the discretion of the commissioner, are authorized and empowered to make arrests for violation of the revenue provisions of this chapter while on active duty engaged in enforcing the revenue provisions of this chapter.
Acts 1933, ch. 69, § 3; 1943, ch. 53, § 4; C. Supp. 1950, § 1191.3; impl. am. Acts 1959, ch. 9, § 14; Acts 1969, ch. 160, § 3; 1969, ch. 319, §§ 3, 4; 1970, ch. 456, § 1; 1970, ch. 496, § 1; 1970, ch. 578, § 1; 1970, ch. 588, §§ 1, 2; 1971, ch. 53, §§ 1-3; 1971, ch. 231, §§ 1, 2; 1972, ch. 584, § 1; 1973, ch. 389, § 1; 1974, ch. 631, §§ 1, 2; Private Acts 1976, ch. 242, § 1; Private Acts 1976, ch. 293; Acts 1977, ch. 239, § 4; T.C.A., (orig. ed.), § 57-214; Acts 1982, ch. 881, § 1; 1991, ch. 9, § 7; 1992, ch. 973, § 5; Private Acts 1994, ch. 191, § 4; Acts 1996, ch. 553, § 4; 1996, ch. 693, § 1; 1996, ch. 753, § 4.