2023 Tennessee Code
Title 49 - EDUCATION (§§ 49-1-NEW — 49-50-1703)
Chapter 1 - STATE ADMINISTRATION (§§ 49-1-NEW — 49-1-1208)
Part 6 - PERFORMANCE GOALS AND ASSESSMENT (§§ 49-1-601 — 49-1-620)
Section 49-1-614 - Achievement school district
* * *
  • (f) The ASD shall have the right to use any school building and all facilities and property otherwise part of the school and recognized as part of the facilities or assets of the school prior to its placement in the ASD and shall have access to such additional facilities as were typically available to the school, its students, faculty and staff prior to its placement in the ASD. Such use shall be unrestricted and free of charge, except that the ASD shall be responsible for and obligated to provide for routine maintenance and repair such that the facilities and property are maintained in as good order as when the right of use was acquired by the ASD. The ASD shall also be responsible for paying all utilities in use at ASD-utilized facilities. Extensive repairs to buildings or facilities considered capital expenses shall be the responsibility of the LEA and not the ASD. Any fixtures, improvements or tangible assets added to a school building or facility by the ASD shall remain at the school building or facility upon its return to the LEA.
  • (g)
    • (1) If it is determined that the ASD shall directly operate a school within the ASD, the employees hired to work in schools directly operated by the ASD may be deemed employees of the ASD and such employees shall be under the exclusive control of the ASD. The ASD shall develop written procedures, subject to the approval of the commissioner, for employment and management of personnel as well as the development of compensation and benefit plans. Within the limits of the budget, staffing needs of any school within the ASD shall be exclusively determined by the ASD with approval of the commissioner.
    • (2) The ASD, or the entity under contract to operate schools within the ASD, shall have the authority to determine whether any teacher who was assigned to such school prior to the school's transfer into the ASD shall have the option of continuing to teach at that school as an employee of either the ASD or the operating entity. Any tenured teacher not given that option shall remain an employee of the LEA, subject to § 49-5-511. The LEA, if it so chooses, may continue the employment of a nontenured teacher not given that option. Moreover, any teacher who accepts that option may, at the discretion of the LEA, return as an employee of the LEA, should the ASD or operating entity later determine not to continue to employ such teacher.
    • (3) With the exception of the provisions protecting teachers' rights to accumulated sick leave, retirement benefits, pension and tenure status within an LEA, § 49-5-203, and the [former] Education Professional Negotiations Act, compiled in chapter 5, part 6 of this title, prior to June 1, 2011, shall not apply to teachers who accept the option of continuing to teach at a school placed in the ASD.
  • (h) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the ASD shall, at a minimum, have the same authority and autonomy afforded to LEAs under state law regarding the procurement of property, goods and services, including, but not limited to, personal, professional, consulting, and social services. The ASD shall develop written procedures for the procurement of all goods and services in compliance with the expenditure thresholds for competitive bidding outlined or permitted in § 49-2-203. Such procedures shall be submitted to and approved by the commissioner.
  • (i) Notwithstanding title 12, chapter 7, part 1, or any other law to the contrary, the ASD shall have the authority to authorize the preparation and use of publications and other media for the marketing and public education needs of the ASD in order to effectively carry out its mission.
  • (j) The ASD or any entity the ASD contracts with to operate or manage schools that have been placed in the ASD may apply to the commissioner for a waiver of any state board rule that inhibits or hinders the ability of the school to increase student achievement. Notwithstanding this subsection (j), the commissioner shall not waive rules related to the following:
    • (1) Federal and state civil rights;
    • (2) Federal, state and local health and safety;
    • (3) Federal and state public records;
    • (4) Immunizations;
    • (5) Possession of weapons on school grounds;
    • (6) Background checks and fingerprinting of personnel;
    • (7) Federal and state special education services;
    • (8) Student due process;
    • (9) Parental rights;
    • (10) Federal and state student assessment and accountability;
    • (11) Open meetings; and
    • (12) At least the same equivalent time of instruction as required in regular public schools.
  • (k)
    • (1)
      • (A) A school that has been removed from the LEA and placed in the ASD must remain in the ASD until the school is no longer identified as a priority school pursuant to § 49-1-602 for two (2) consecutive cycles beginning with the 2017 priority school list; provided, however, that a school shall not remain in the ASD for more than a ten-year period.
      • (B) Prior to a school exiting the ASD, the commissioner, in consultation with the LEA or the Tennessee public charter school commission, as appropriate, shall develop and approve a school transition plan for determining the school's exit from the ASD. The transition plan shall include a communication protocol for notifying the parents of students who currently attend ASD schools of the student's future school enrollment options.
      • (C) Notwithstanding subdivision (k)(1)(A), if the LEA is identified as an LEA earning the lowest accountability determination pursuant to § 49-1-602(a) and the parents of at least sixty percent (60%) of the students enrolled at the school demonstrate support for remaining in the ASD by signing a petition, then the school may remain in the ASD beyond the initial ten-year period.
    • (2) Notwithstanding subdivision (k)(1) or any other provision to the contrary, the commissioner may determine that a school that entered the ASD and is operated as a charter school through authorization by the ASD pursuant to § 49-13-106, may exit the ASD prior to the expiration of the charter school's initial ASD charter agreement. The commissioner's determination must be based on metrics, including, but not limited to, the ASD's school performance framework (SPF) and school accountability results publicly reported on the department's website annually and must specify whether:
* * *