2023 Tennessee Code
Title 39 - CRIMINAL OFFENSES (§§ 39-1-101 — 39-17-1812)
Chapter 14 - OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY (§§ 39-14-101 — 39-14-909)
Part 1 - THEFT (§§ 39-14-101 — 39-14-154)
Section 39-14-112 - Extortion
TN Code § 39-14-112 (2023)
- (a) A person commits extortion who uses coercion upon another person with the intent to:
- (1) Obtain property, services, any advantage or immunity;
- (2) Restrict unlawfully another's freedom of action; or
- (3)
- (A) Impair any entity, from the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured by the Constitution of Tennessee, the United States Constitution or the laws of the state, in an effort to obtain something of value for any entity;
- (B) For purposes of this section, "something of value" includes, but is not limited to, a neutrality agreement, card check agreement, recognition, or other objective of a corporate campaign;
- (C) For purposes of this section, "corporate campaign" means any organized effort to unlawfully bring pressure on an entity, other than through collective bargaining, or any other activity protected by federal law.
- (b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for extortion that the person reasonably claimed:
- (1) Appropriate restitution or appropriate indemnification for harm done; or
- (2) Appropriate compensation for property or lawful services.
- (c) Extortion is a Class D felony.
Amended by 2014 Tenn. Acts, ch. 982,s 2, eff. 7/1/2014.
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.