2023 Tennessee Code
Title 39 - CRIMINAL OFFENSES (§§ 39-1-101 — 39-17-1812)
Chapter 11 - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 39-11-101 — 39-11-717)
Part 4 - CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY (§§ 39-11-401 — 39-11-411)
Section 39-11-411 - Accessory after the fact
TN Code § 39-11-411 (2023)
- (a) A person is an accessory after the fact who, after the commission of a felony, with knowledge or reasonable ground to believe that the offender has committed the felony, and with the intent to hinder the arrest, trial, conviction or punishment of the offender:
- (1) Harbors or conceals the offender;
- (2) Provides or aids in providing the offender with any means of avoiding arrest, trial, conviction or punishment; or
- (3) Warns the offender of impending apprehension or discovery.
- (b) This section shall have no application to an attorney providing legal services as required or authorized by law.
- (c) Accessory after the fact is a Class E felony.
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1994, ch. 978, § 4; 1995, ch. 281, § 1.