2023 Tennessee Code
Title 29 - REMEDIES AND SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS (§§ 29-1-101 — 29-43-101)
Chapter 26 - HEALTH CARE LIABILITY (§§ 29-26-101 — 29-26-210)
Part 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 29-26-101 — 29-26-122)
Section 29-26-118 - Proving inadequacy of consent
TN Code § 29-26-118 (2023)
In a health care liability action, the plaintiff shall prove by evidence as required by § 29-26-115(b) that the defendant did not supply appropriate information to the patient in obtaining informed consent (to the procedure out of which plaintiff's claim allegedly arose) in accordance with the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and in the specialty, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices and in similar communities.
Acts 1975, ch. 299, § 17; 1976, ch. 759, § 18; T.C.A., § 23-3417; Acts 2012 , ch. 798, § 10.