2023 Tennessee Code
Title 29 - REMEDIES AND SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS (§§ 29-1-101 — 29-43-101)
Chapter 20 - GOVERNMENTAL TORT LIABILITY (§§ 29-20-101 — 29-20-408)
Part 2 - REMOVAL OF IMMUNITY (§§ 29-20-201 — 29-20-210)
Section 29-20-203 - Removal of immunity for injury from unsafe streets and highways - Notice required - Limitation of action for action related to trolley or light rail system
TN Code § 29-20-203 (2023)
  • (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity. "Street" or "highway" includes traffic control devices thereon.
  • (b) This section shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural notice required by § 29-20-302 [repealed].
  • (c) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, all actions, arbitrations, or other binding dispute resolution proceedings to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of a trolley or light rail system, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, must be brought against any governmental entity that owns, operates, or controls the trolley or light rail system within four (4) years after substantial completion of an improvement.
Amended by 2021 Tenn. Acts, ch. 506, s 1, eff. 7/1/2021.
Acts 1973, ch. 345, § 8; T.C.A., § 23-3309; Acts 1983, ch. 199, § 1.