2023 Tennessee Code
Title 29 - REMEDIES AND SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS (§§ 29-1-101 — 29-43-101)
Chapter 18 - FORCIBLE ENTRY AND DETAINER (§§ 29-18-101 — 29-18-135)
Section 29-18-118 - Postponement of trial
TN Code § 29-18-118 (2023)
The general sessions judge may, at the request of either party, and on good reason being assigned, postpone the trial to any time not exceeding seven (7) days. The postponement shall not be for a longer period of time unless agreed upon by the parties, no civil court is being conducted, or upon request of the plaintiff, the party making the application for postponement paying the costs. As used in this section, "civil court" includes diversionary courts created for special civil proceedings.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 755,s 1, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 869, s 1, eff. 4/14/2022.
Code 1858, § 3355 (deriv. Acts 1821, ch. 14, § 15); impl. am. Acts 1879, ch. 23, § 1; Shan., § 5104; Code 1932, § 9258; impl. am. Acts 1979, ch. 68, § 3; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), §23-1618; Acts 2010 , ch. 809, § 1.