2023 Tennessee Code
Title 28 - LIMITATION OF ACTIONS (§§ 28-1-101 — 28-3-304)
Chapter 3 - LIMITATION OF ACTIONS OTHER THAN REAL (§§ 28-3-NEW — 28-3-304)
Part 1 - MISCELLANEOUS LIMITATIONS (§§ 28-3-NEW — 28-3-117)
Section 28-3-105 - Property tort actions - Statutory liabilities
TN Code § 28-3-105 (2023)
The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action:
- (1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property;
- (2) Actions for the detention or conversion of personal property; and
- (3) Civil actions based upon the alleged violation of any federal or state statute creating monetary liability for personal services rendered, or liquidated damages or other recovery therefor, when no other time of limitation is fixed by the statute creating such liability.
- (4) Actions for unpaid wages for hours worked, overtime, minimum wage, salary, bonuses, commissions, or other compensation owed to an employee or independent contractor, including, but not limited to, any causes of action for breach of contract, unjust enrichment, or quantum merit for unpaid wages for hours worked, overtime, minimum wage, salary, bonuses, commissions, or other compensation.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 747,s 1, eff. 7/1/2024.
Code 1858, § 2773 (deriv. Acts 1715, ch. 27, § 5); Shan., § 4470; Code 1932, § 8598; Acts 1945, ch. 130, § 1; mod. C. Supp. 1950, § 8598; modified; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 28-305; Acts 1989, ch. 517, § 2.