2023 Tennessee Code
Title 26 - EXECUTION (§§ 26-1-101 — 26-6-211)
Chapter 2 - EXEMPTIONS-GARNISHMENT (§§ 26-2-101 — 26-2-410)
Part 2 - GARNISHMENT (§§ 26-2-201 — 26-2-225)
Section 26-2-221 - Garnishment of compensation due from state - Amount exempted
TN Code § 26-2-221 (2023)
Garnishment of salaries, wages or other compensation due from the state, or from any county or municipality, to any officer or employee thereof, is permissible. Garnishment of compensation due from the state to contractors or vendors of the state is permissible. No such officer, employee, contractor, or vendor may validly claim any privilege or immunity in that regard. Such officer, employee, contractor, or vendor shall be entitled to an exemption of the amount of wages, salary, or compensation so due as is exempt from levy or garnishment in favor of officers, employees, contractors, or vendors of private corporations in like circumstances. However, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, nothing set forth in this section shall be construed to apply to or to allow garnishments of state compensation to contractors or vendors of the state where the state determines that payment of such garnishment would result in an interruption of essential state services.
Acts 1978, ch. 915, § 40; T.C.A., § 26-250; Acts 2001, ch. 412, § 1.