2023 Tennessee Code
Title 2 - ELECTIONS (§§ 2-1-101 — 2-20-109)
Chapter 6 - ABSENTEE VOTING (§§ 2-6-101 — 2-6-702)
Part 2 - ABSENTEE VOTING (§§ 2-6-201 — 2-6-207)
Section 2-6-202 - [Effective 11/6/2024] Voting absentee - Applications - Ballots
* * *
- (b) Upon receipt of a written request, the administrator of elections shall compare the signature of the voter with the signature on the voter's registration record in whatever form. If the signatures are the same and if the required information is provided, the administrator shall mail the voter a ballot in accordance with subsection (d). If the signatures are not the same, the administrator shall reject the application or request. If the required information is not provided, the administrator shall send the voter by mail or facsimile an application for a ballot.
- (c)
- (1) The coordinator of elections shall either supply to a county election commission the forms for applications for ballots or approve the usage of a county's forms.
- (2) The election commission shall furnish only one (1) application for absentee voting or one (1) set of absentee voting supplies to any voter unless the voter notifies the commission that the voter has spoiled the application or notifies the commission that the voter has not received the application or voting supplies. If so, the commission shall supply the voter with a subsequent application or supplies. The commission shall note on the records that a subsequent application or supplies have been sent.
- (3) A person who is not an employee of an election commission commits a Class E felony if such person gives an application for an absentee ballot to any person.
- (4) A person who is not an employee of an election commission commits a Class A misdemeanor if such person gives an unsolicited request for application for absentee ballot to any person.
- (5) Unless otherwise required by federal law, the county election commission shall retain a spoiled application for a ballot for six (6) months.
- (6) Any information regarding absentee requests and applications shall be confidential and not subject to the open records law, compiled in title 10, chapter 7, until the end of the early voting period.
- (d)
- (1) Upon receipt of a completed application, the administrator shall verify the signature of the voter by comparing it with the signature on the voter's registration record in whatever form. The administrator shall make a determination whether the voter's address is different from the address on the voter's permanent registration record or if the registration is in inactive status. If the voter has changed residence, or the voter's registration is inactive, the administrator shall follow the procedures for voting pursuant to § 2-7-140. If the administrator determines that the voter may vote absentee, the administrator shall record the ballot number on the voter's application to vote and mail the voter the following:
- (A) Instructions;
- (B) One (1) absentee ballot or one (1) primary absentee ballot, or both;
- (C) One (1) absentee ballot envelope for each election in which the voter will vote; and
- (D) A larger envelope, unsealed, which shall bear upon its face the name and address of the county election commission to which the voter shall mail the completed materials.
- (2) An administrator may not mail any of the materials with the address "general delivery."
- (3) An administrator may not process an application for a ballot received after the tenth day before an election.
* * *