2023 Tennessee Code
Title 2 - ELECTIONS (§§ 2-1-101 — 2-20-109)
Chapter 6 - ABSENTEE VOTING (§§ 2-6-101 — 2-6-702)
Part 2 - ABSENTEE VOTING (§§ 2-6-201 — 2-6-207)
Section 2-6-202 - [Effective 11/6/2024] Voting absentee - Applications - Ballots
- (a)
- (1) A voter who desires to vote absentee shall request an absentee ballot not more than ninety (90) and not later than ten (10) days before the election;
- (2) A voter who will be outside of the state on election day and during the period established for early voting may complete an application to vote absentee at the voter's county election commission office;
- (3) A voter may also request from the county election commission office an application to vote absentee. A voter may make the request or submit an application to vote by mail, facsimile transmission or email with an attached document that includes a scanned signature. For a voter to use a facsimile transmission, an election commission shall have a facsimile machine physically located in the election commission office. The request shall be in writing over the voter's signature. The request serves as an application for a ballot if the request contains the following information:
- (A) The name of the registered voter;
- (B) The address of the voter's residence;
- (C) The voter's date of birth;
- (D) The voter's social security number;
- (E) The address to mail the ballot outside the county, if applicable;
- (F) The election the voter wishes to participate in; and
- (G) The reason the voter wishes to vote absentee.
- (4) This subsection (a) does not and may not be construed to require a county election commission to purchase or obtain a facsimile machine.
* * *
- (1) The coordinator of elections shall either supply to a county election commission the forms for applications for ballots or approve the usage of a county's forms.
- (2) The election commission shall furnish only one (1) application for absentee voting or one (1) set of absentee voting supplies to any voter unless the voter notifies the commission that the voter has spoiled the application or notifies the commission that the voter has not received the application or voting supplies. If so, the commission shall supply the voter with a subsequent application or supplies. The commission shall note on the records that a subsequent application or supplies have been sent.
- (3) A person who is not an employee of an election commission commits a Class E felony if such person gives an application for an absentee ballot to any person.
- (4) A person who is not an employee of an election commission commits a Class A misdemeanor if such person gives an unsolicited request for application for absentee ballot to any person.
- (5) Unless otherwise required by federal law, the county election commission shall retain a spoiled application for a ballot for six (6) months.
- (6) Any information regarding absentee requests and applications shall be confidential and not subject to the open records law, compiled in title 10, chapter 7, until the end of the early voting period.
- (d)
- (1) Upon receipt of a completed application, the administrator shall verify the signature of the voter by comparing it with the signature on the voter's registration record in whatever form. The administrator shall make a determination whether the voter's address is different from the address on the voter's permanent registration record or if the registration is in inactive status. If the voter has changed residence, or the voter's registration is inactive, the administrator shall follow the procedures for voting pursuant to § 2-7-140. If the administrator determines that the voter may vote absentee, the administrator shall record the ballot number on the voter's application to vote and mail the voter the following:
- (A) Instructions;
* * *