2023 Tennessee Code
Title 2 - ELECTIONS (§§ 2-1-101 — 2-20-109)
Chapter 6 - ABSENTEE VOTING (§§ 2-6-101 — 2-6-702)
Part 2 - ABSENTEE VOTING (§§ 2-6-201 — 2-6-207)
Section 2-6-202 - [Effective 11/6/2024] Voting absentee - Applications - Ballots
* * *
- (2) An administrator may not mail any of the materials with the address "general delivery."
- (3) An administrator may not process an application for a ballot received after the tenth day before an election.
- (1) Upon receipt of a completed application, the administrator shall verify the signature of the voter by comparing it with the signature on the voter's registration record in whatever form. The administrator shall make a determination whether the voter's address is different from the address on the voter's permanent registration record or if the registration is in inactive status. If the voter has changed residence, or the voter's registration is inactive, the administrator shall follow the procedures for voting pursuant to § 2-7-140. If the administrator determines that the voter may vote absentee, the administrator shall record the ballot number on the voter's application to vote and mail the voter the following:
- (e) After receiving the absentee voting supplies and completing the ballot, the voter shall sign the appropriate affidavit under penalty of perjury. The effect of the signature is to verify the information as true and correct and that the voter is eligible to vote in the election. The voter shall then mail the ballot.
- (f) The election commission shall furnish only one (1) set of absentee voting supplies to any voter unless the voter notifies the commission that the voter has spoiled the supplies or notifies the commission that the voter has not received the supplies. If so, the commission shall supply the voter with a subsequent set of supplies. The commission shall note on the records that subsequent supplies have been sent. Unless otherwise required by federal law, the county election commission shall retain a spoiled ballot for six (6) months.
- (g) Upon receipt by mail of the absentee ballot, the administrator shall open only the outer envelope and compare the voter's signature on the application with the voter's signature on the appropriate registration record. Upon determining that the voter is entitled to vote, the administrator shall note on the voter's absentee ballot envelope that the voter's signature has been verified. The administrator shall also record that the voter has voted absentee in the election and in every case, including those counties in which computerized duplicate registration records are used, shall record the voter's name on the absentee poll book for each election in which the voter voted. In those counties in which computerized duplicate registration records are used, the administrator shall update the voter's computerized voter history by making the appropriate data entry. The administrator shall then immediately deposit the absentee ballot envelope in the general election absentee ballot box or in the party's primary absentee ballot box as the case may be.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 560,s 3, eff. 11/6/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 560,s 2, eff. 11/6/2024.
Amended by 2021 Tenn. Acts, ch. 374, s 4, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by 2017 Tenn. Acts, ch. 137, s 1, eff. 4/17/2017.
Acts 1972, ch. 740, § 1; 1975, ch. 336, § 1; 1979, ch. 316, § 4; T.C.A., § 2-611; Acts 1980, ch. 638, §§ 1-3; 1983, ch. 174, § 1; 1983, ch. 450, § 4; 1988, ch. 933, §§ 9, 12, 15; 1988, ch. 993, §§ 3-5; 1989, ch. 455, §§ 2, 3; 1989, ch. 590, § 6; 1991, ch. 69, § 2; 1993, ch. 518, §§ 5, 6, 21; T.C.A., § 2-6-111; Acts 1994, ch. 859, § 2; 1997 , ch. 550, § 7; 1997 , ch. 558, § 10; 2002, ch. 698, § 1; 2003 , ch. 33, § 2; 2007 , ch. 125, § 3; 2007 , ch. 152, § 1; 2009 , ch. 218, § 3; 2011 , ch. 412, § 4.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.