2023 Tennessee Code
Title 2 - ELECTIONS (§§ 2-1-101 — 2-20-109)
Chapter 10 - CAMPAIGN FINANCES (§§ 2-10-101 — 2-10-406)
Part 1 - FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE (§§ 2-10-101 — 2-10-133)
Section 2-10-123 - Violations at state level - Penalties
TN Code § 2-10-123 (2023)
- (a) It is an offense for any member of the general assembly, member-elect of the general assembly, governor, member of the governor's cabinet, member of the governor's staff, secretary of state, treasurer, or comptroller of the treasury to knowingly receive a fee, commission or any other form of compensation for consulting services from any person or entity, other than compensation paid by the state, a county or municipality.
- (b) It is an offense for any person or other entity, other than the state, a county or a municipality, to pay a fee, commission or any other form of compensation for consulting services to a person such person or entity knows to be a member of the general assembly, member-elect of the general assembly, governor, member of the governor's cabinet, member of the governor's staff, secretary of state, treasurer, or comptroller of the treasury.
- (c)
- (1)
- (A) If conduct giving rise to a violation of this section would also constitute the offense of bribery prohibited by § 39-16-102, then such violation is a Class C felony. Any person convicted of such offense shall forever afterwards be disqualified from holding any office under the laws or constitution of this state.
- (B) Nothing contained within this section shall be construed to prohibit prosecution and conviction for the Class C felony offense of bribery of a public servant, set forth in § 39-16-102; nor shall it be construed to prohibit prosecution and conviction for any other applicable criminal offense.
- (2) Any other violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor. Any person convicted of such offense shall forever afterwards be disqualified from holding any office under the laws or constitution of this state.
- (1)
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1087, s 22, eff. 7/1/2022.
Acts 2005, ch. 102, § 1.