2023 Tennessee Code
Title 2 - ELECTIONS (§§ 2-1-101 — 2-20-109)
Chapter 10 - CAMPAIGN FINANCES (§§ 2-10-101 — 2-10-406)
Part 1 - FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE (§§ 2-10-101 — 2-10-133)
Section 2-10-110 - Penalties
* * *
      • (B) To request a waiver, reduction, or to in any way contest a Class 2 penalty imposed by the registry of election finance, a candidate for a state or local public office shall file a petition with the registry of election finance. Such petition may be considered as a contested case proceeding under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act. In a contested case proceeding, the candidate or political campaign committee bears the burden of proof to establish that the candidate or committee's conduct, or submitted reports, complied with this part.
      • (C) "Amount in controversy" means, as appropriate to the case, the greater of the total expenditures or total contributions, either of which or both of which are shown on a late report subsequently filed, or the amount of an expenditure or contribution that was not reported or was incorrectly reported.
  • (b) Penalties imposed under this part shall be deposited into the state general fund.
  • (c)
    • (1) The registry of election finance shall maintain a register of all civil penalties imposed under this part and remaining unpaid.
    • (2) If a civil penalty lawfully assessed and any lawfully assessed cost attendant to the penalty are not paid within thirty (30) days after the assessment becomes final, or by the qualifying deadline for election, whichever is earlier, the candidate owing such civil penalty shall be ineligible to qualify for election to any state or local public office until such penalty and costs are paid.
    • (3) If a civil penalty authorized by this section is imposed, it shall be considered as a personal judgment against the candidate.
  • (d) A candidate for state or local public office who fails to file any statement or report required by this part shall be ineligible to qualify for election to any state or local public office until such statement or report is filed with either the registry or the appropriate county election commission, or both.
  • (e) It is the intent of the general assembly that the sanctions provided in this section shall be the civil penalties enacted into law by Acts 1989, ch. 585.
  • (f)
    • (1)
      • (A) For any civil penalty levied by the registry against a multicandidate political campaign committee under this section or § 2-10-308, any person who directly controlled expenditures is personally liable for the penalty.
      • (B) Notwithstanding subdivision (f)(1)(A), for any civil penalty authorized by this section or § 2-10-308 and levied against a multicandidate political campaign committee that named or certified one (1) or more candidates as a treasurer or officer at the time an offense occurred, or was constructively controlled or directed by one (1) or more candidates in the commission of an offense, the candidate, or candidates, and any person who directly controlled expenditures for the committee are personally liable for the penalty.
      • (C) Any civil penalty for a Class 2 offense must not be paid using funds from a multicandidate political campaign committee.
    • (2) If a civil penalty lawfully assessed and any lawfully assessed cost attendant to the penalty are not paid within thirty (30) days after the assessment becomes final, the multicandidate political campaign committee owing the civil penalty shall be prohibited from receiving contributions; making expenditures to support or oppose candidates; or making expenditures to other multicandidate political campaign committees; and the treasurer and officers of such delinquent multicandidate political campaign committee shall be prohibited from creating another multicandidate political campaign committee or serving as a treasurer or an officer for another multicandidate political campaign committee until such penalty and all costs attendant to the penalty are paid in full.
* * *