2023 Tennessee Code
Title 2 - ELECTIONS (§§ 2-1-101 — 2-20-109)
Chapter 10 - CAMPAIGN FINANCES (§§ 2-10-101 — 2-10-406)
Part 1 - FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE (§§ 2-10-101 — 2-10-133)
Section 2-10-110 - Penalties
* * *
was in compliance with the intent of the law and minor errors are corrected within the date set for a response, no penalty shall be assessed.
      • (C) To request a waiver, reduction, or to in any way contest a Class 1 penalty imposed by the registry of election finance, a candidate for a state or local public office shall file a petition with the registry of election finance. Such petition may be considered as a contested case proceeding under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5.
    • (2) "Class 2 offense" means failing to file a report required by this part within thirty-five (35) days after service of process or receipt of notice by registered or certified mail, or in the case of local public offices, by email, of an assessment or any other violation of the requirements of this part. A Class 2 offense is punishable by a maximum civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or fifteen percent (15%) of the amount in controversy, if fifteen percent (15%) of the amount in controversy is greater than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
      • (A) For state and local public offices, the registry of election finance may impose a civil penalty for any Class 2 offense; provided, that no penalty shall be imposed by the registry of election finance if a candidate fails to list a contribution on a filed report but corrects the omission to the registry's satisfaction within ten (10) business days from the date on which the candidate is served process by, or receives notice from, the registry. This ten-day period shall not serve to stay the running of any time period established by this section. A candidate shall only be allowed to correct up to two (2) omissions in one (1) calendar year and the total of the omissions shall not exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000). Any omission corrected by the candidate prior to the registry's discovery of the omission
* * *
  • (b) Penalties imposed under this part shall be deposited into the state general fund.
  • (c)
    • (1) The registry of election finance shall maintain a register of all civil penalties imposed under this part and remaining unpaid.
    • (2) If a civil penalty lawfully assessed and any lawfully assessed cost attendant to the penalty are not paid within thirty (30) days after the assessment becomes final, or by the qualifying deadline for election, whichever is earlier, the candidate owing such civil penalty shall be ineligible to qualify for election to any state or local public office until such penalty and costs are paid.
    • (3) If a civil penalty authorized by this section is imposed, it shall be considered as a personal judgment against the candidate.
  • (d) A candidate for state or local public office who fails to file any statement or report required by this part shall be ineligible to qualify for election to any state or local public office until such statement or report is filed with either the registry or the appropriate county election commission, or both.
  • (e) It is the intent of the general assembly that the sanctions provided in this section shall be the civil penalties enacted into law by Acts 1989, ch. 585.
  • (f)
    • (1)
      • (A) For any civil penalty levied by the registry against a multicandidate political campaign committee under this section or § 2-10-308, any person who directly controlled expenditures is personally liable for the penalty.
      • (B) Notwithstanding subdivision (f)(1)(A), for any civil penalty authorized by this section or § 2-10-308 and levied against a multicandidate political campaign committee that named or certified one (1) or more candidates as a treasurer or officer at the time an offense occurred, or was constructively controlled or directed by one (1) or more candidates in the commission of an offense, the candidate, or candidates, and any person who directly controlled expenditures for the committee are personally liable for the penalty.
* * *