2023 Tennessee Code
Title 2 - ELECTIONS (§§ 2-1-101 — 2-20-109)
Chapter 10 - CAMPAIGN FINANCES (§§ 2-10-101 — 2-10-406)
Part 1 - FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE (§§ 2-10-101 — 2-10-133)
Section 2-10-107 - Content of statements - Closing out accounts - Reporting of in-kind contributions
TN Code § 2-10-107 (2023)
- (a) A statement filed under § 2-10-105 or § 2-10-106 shall consist of either:
- (1) A statement that neither the contributions received nor the expenditures made during the period for which the statement is submitted exceeded one thousand dollars ($1,000). Any statement filed pursuant to § 2-10-106 shall indicate whether an unexpended balance of contributions, continuing debts and obligations or an expenditure deficit exists; or
- (2)
- (A)
- (i) A statement setting forth, under contributions, a list of all the contributions received, including the full name, complete address, occupation, and employer of each person who contributed a total amount of more than one hundred dollars ($100) during the period for which the statement is submitted, and the amount contributed by that person;
- (ii) When a candidate or the treasurer of a political campaign committee shows that best efforts have been used to obtain, maintain and submit the complete address, occupation, and employer required for contributors, the statement shall be considered in compliance with this subdivision (a)(2)(A). "Best efforts" includes notifying the contributor by first class mail that further information concerning such contributor is required under state law, or by including on a written solicitation for contributions a clear request for the contributor's name, address, occupation and employer and by accurately stating that such information is required under state law for all persons contributing more than one hundred dollars ($100). Further definitions and guidelines, if any, for what is also considered "best efforts" shall be set by rule promulgated pursuant to § 4-55-103(1);
- (iii) The statement of each candidate shall include the date of the receipt of each contribution and the statement of a political campaign committee shall include the date of each expenditure that is a contribution to a candidate. "Date of the receipt", as used in this subdivision (a)(2)(A)(iii), means the date when the contribution was received by the candidate, candidate's committee, or treasurer. The statement shall list as a single item the total amount of contributions of one hundred dollars ($100) or less; and
- (B) A statement setting forth, under expenditures, a list of all expenditures made, including the full name and address of each person to whom an expenditure was paid during the period for which the statement is submitted, the total amount paid to that person, and the purpose of the payment which shall clearly identify that it is an allowable expenditure under § 2-10-114. The words "reimbursement", "credit card purchase", "other" and "campaign expense" shall not be considered acceptable descriptions for "purpose". Any purchase made with a credit card shall also be disclosed as a payment to the vendor providing the item or service. Credit card payments to separate vendors shall be disclosed as separate expenditures. The statement must list the expenditures by category and amount.
- (A)
- (b) When any candidate or political campaign committee desires to close out a campaign account, it may file a statement to such effect at any time; provided, that the statement shall on its face show no unexpended balance, continuing debts or obligations or deficit.
- (c)
- (1) When filing a statement under § 2-10-105 or § 2-10-106, a contribution, as defined in § 2-10-102, for which no monetary consideration is paid or promised, referred to as an in-kind contribution in this part, shall be listed separately in the disclosure statement and excluded from the lists of contributions and expenditures. The in-kind contribution list shall include:
- (A) In-kind contributions of a value of one hundred dollars ($100) or less may be listed as a single item; and
- (B)
* * *