2021 Tennessee Code
Title 7 - Consolidated Governments and Local Governmental Functions and Entities
Chapter 53 - Industrial Development Corporations
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 7-53-101. Chapter Definitions
* * *
      6. Any buildings, structures and facilities, including the site of the buildings, structure and facilities, machinery, equipment and furnishings, suitable for use by any city, county or metropolitan government of the state of Tennessee or any for profit corporation operating buildings, structures and facilities, including the site of the buildings, structures and facilities, machinery, equipment and furnishings, under contract with any city, county or metropolitan government of the state of Tennessee as health care or related facilities, including, without limitation, hospitals, clinics, nursing homes, research facilities, extended or long-term care facilities, and all buildings, structures and facilities deemed necessary or useful in connection therewith;
      7. Any nonprofit educational institution in any manner related to or in furtherance of the educational purposes of such institution, including, but not limited to, classroom, laboratory, housing, administrative, physical education, and medical research and treatment facilities;
      8. Any planetarium or museum;
      9. Any facilities for any recreation or amusement park, public park or theme park suitable for use by any private corporation or any governmental unit of the state of Tennessee, including the state of Tennessee;
      10. Any multifamily housing facilities to be occupied by persons of low or moderate income, elderly, or handicapped persons as may be determined by the board of directors, which determination shall be conclusive;
      11. (a)  Any undertaking involving the operation or management of the Job Training Partnership Act program pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1501 et seq. [repealed]. It is the legislative intent to include such project in order to increase employment opportunities pursuant to § 7-53-102;
        1. (xi)  (a)  Any undertaking involving the operation or management of the Job Training Partnership Act program pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1501 et seq. [repealed]. It is the legislative intent to include such project in order to increase employment opportunities pursuant to § 7-53-102;
        2. Subdivision (15)(A)(xi)(a ) shall not apply in any county having a population, according to the 1980 federal census or any subsequent federal census of:
      12. Any land, buildings, structures and facilities, including the site of the building, structure and facilities, machinery, equipment and furnishings that constitute “recovery zone property” as in § 1400U-3(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 1400U-3(c)); and
      13. Facilities or expenditures paid or incurred for “qualified conservation purposes” as defined in § 54D of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 54D), in connection with the issuance of “qualified energy conservation bonds”, as defined in § 54D of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 54D);
* * *