2021 Tennessee Code
Title 67 - Taxes and Licenses
Chapter 5 - Property Taxes
Part 27 - Redemption
§ 67-5-2701. Procedure for Redemption of Property
TN Code § 67-5-2701 (2021)
      1. Upon entry of an order confirming a sale of a parcel, a right to redeem shall vest in all interested persons. The right to redeem shall be exercised within the time period established by this subsection (a) beginning on the date of the entry of the order confirming the sale, but in no event shall the right to redeem be exercised more than one (1) year from that date. The redemption period of each parcel shall be determined by the court prior to the tax sale of the parcel and may also be stated in the order confirming the sale.
      2. Unless the court finds sufficient evidence to order a reduced redemption period pursuant to this section, the redemption period for each parcel shall be one (1) year.
      3. The redemption period shall be determined for each parcel based on the period of delinquency. Once the period of delinquency is established, the redemption period shall be set on the following scale:
        1. If the period of delinquency is five (5) years or less, the redemption period shall be one (1) year from the entry of the order confirming the sale;
        2. If the period of delinquency is more than five (5) years but less than eight (8) years, the redemption period shall be one hundred eighty (180) days from the entry of the order confirming the sale; or
        3. If the period of delinquency is eight (8) years or more, the redemption period shall be ninety (90) days from the entry of the order confirming the sale.
      4. For all property for which a showing is made pursuant to subdivision (a)(2), the redemption period shall be thirty (30) days from the entry of the order confirming the sale without regard to the number of years of delinquent taxes owed on the property, beyond that required to make the property legally eligible for the sale.
    1. A reasonable basis to believe that real property is vacant, or, in the case of vacant land, a reasonable basis to believe that the property is abandoned, shall, at a minimum, be based upon periodic inspections of the property over a two-month period at different times of the day where three (3) or more inspections reveal evidence of abandonment.
    2. As used in this section:
      1. “Evidence of abandonment” includes, but is not limited to, any of the following conditions:
* * *
    5. Additional interest at the rate set out in subsection (b), accruing from the date the motion to redeem was filed until the date the purchaser's response was filed. If the court determines that the purchaser has not delayed consideration of the motion to redeem and that any response filed by the purchaser for additional funds was based on a reasonable expectation that the expenditures of the purchaser were reimbursable pursuant to this section, then the court may require the proposed redeemer to also pay additional interest at the same rate, accruing from the date the purchaser's response was filed until the date of such payment.
(1)  In order to redeem a parcel, the person entitled to redeem shall file a motion to such effect in the proceedings in which the parcel was sold. The motion shall describe the parcel, the date of the sale of the parcel, the date of the entry of the order confirming the sale and shall contain specific allegations establishing the right of the person to redeem the parcel. Prior to the filing of the motion to redeem, the movant shall pay to the clerk of the court an amount equal to the total amount of delinquent taxes, penalty, interest, court costs, and interest on the entire purchase price paid by the purchaser of the parcel. The interest shall be at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, which shall begin to accrue on the date the purchaser pays the purchase price to the clerk and continuing until the motion to redeem is filed. If the entire amount owing is not timely paid to the clerk or if the motion to redeem is not timely filed, the redemption shall fail.
In any motion to enforce a right of redemption brought by a transferee against a tax sale purchaser or other interested party:
Upon the filing of the motion to redeem and the payment of the required amount, the clerk shall within ten (10) days send a notice of the filing of the redemption motion to the purchaser and all persons entitled to redeem the parcel. The notice of redemption shall state the amount paid at the time of the filing of the motion and refer the persons to this section.
* * *