2021 Tennessee Code
Title 67 - Taxes and Licenses
Chapter 5 - Property Taxes
Part 27 - Redemption
§ 67-5-2701. Procedure for Redemption of Property
TN Code § 67-5-2701 (2021)
      1. Upon entry of an order confirming a sale of a parcel, a right to redeem shall vest in all interested persons. The right to redeem shall be exercised within the time period established by this subsection (a) beginning on the date of the entry of the order confirming the sale, but in no event shall the right to redeem be exercised more than one (1) year from that date. The redemption period of each parcel shall be determined by the court prior to the tax sale of the parcel and may also be stated in the order confirming the sale.
      2. Unless the court finds sufficient evidence to order a reduced redemption period pursuant to this section, the redemption period for each parcel shall be one (1) year.
      3. The redemption period shall be determined for each parcel based on the period of delinquency. Once the period of delinquency is established, the redemption period shall be set on the following scale:
        1. If the period of delinquency is five (5) years or less, the redemption period shall be one (1) year from the entry of the order confirming the sale;
        2. If the period of delinquency is more than five (5) years but less than eight (8) years, the redemption period shall be one hundred eighty (180) days from the entry of the order confirming the sale; or
        3. If the period of delinquency is eight (8) years or more, the redemption period shall be ninety (90) days from the entry of the order confirming the sale.
      4. For all property for which a showing is made pursuant to subdivision (a)(2), the redemption period shall be thirty (30) days from the entry of the order confirming the sale without regard to the number of years of delinquent taxes owed on the property, beyond that required to make the property legally eligible for the sale.
    1. A reasonable basis to believe that real property is vacant, or, in the case of vacant land, a reasonable basis to believe that the property is abandoned, shall, at a minimum, be based upon periodic inspections of the property over a two-month period at different times of the day where three (3) or more inspections reveal evidence of abandonment.
    2. As used in this section:
      1. “Evidence of abandonment” includes, but is not limited to, any of the following conditions:
        1. Overgrown or dead vegetation;
        2. Accumulation of newspapers, circulars, flyers, or mail;
        3. Past due utility notices, disconnected utilities, or utilities not in use;
        4. Accumulation of trash, refuse, or other debris;
        5. Absence of window coverings such as curtains, blinds, or shutters;
        6. One (1) or more boarded, missing, or broken windows;
        7. The property is open to casual entry or trespass;
        8. The property has a building or structure that is or appears structurally unsound or has any other condition that presents a potential hazard or danger to the safety of persons; or
* * *
The court in which the proceedings are pending may order that any proposed redeemer shall also pay to the clerk the amount necessary to record any orders of the court in the office of the register of deeds. Such payment may be required to be paid upon the filing of the motion to redeem or upon determining whether any additional funds are to be allowed.
Upon any order pertaining to redemption becoming final, the clerk shall make such disbursements as are provided in the order.
In the event the court directs the delinquent tax attorney or an attorney ad litem to participate in the redemption portion of the proceedings as an assistance to the court, the court may allow a reasonable attorneys fee to be paid by either the movant or the purchaser as directed by the court.
In the event all parties to the action waive their right to appeal all issues in the cause, the clerk shall immediately disburse all amounts owing.
Upon entry of an order of the court declaring that the redemption is complete, title to the parcel shall be divested out of the purchaser, and the clerk shall promptly refund the purchase money and pay all sums due to the purchaser under this section. The interests of the taxpayer and other interested parties, or their successors in interest, shall be restored to that state which existed as of the date of entry of the order confirming the sale. Any lienholder who redeems the parcel may thereafter proceed to foreclose upon the parcel or otherwise enforce such lien.
During the redemption period, the purchaser shall have no obligation to purchase insurance on the parcel and shall not be liable to a person redeeming the parcel for damages to the parcel during such redemption period unless such damages are directly caused by intentional acts of the purchaser. This subsection (o) is intended to be procedural and remedial in application and is made applicable retroactively to the extent allowed by law.
During the redemption period and thereafter, a taxing entity which has purchased a parcel pursuant to § 67-5-2501 shall have no obligation to preserve the value of the parcel. This subsection (p) is intended to be procedural and remedial in application and is made applicable retroactively to the extent allowed by law.