2021 Tennessee Code
Title 67 - Taxes and Licenses
Chapter 5 - Property Taxes
Part 27 - Redemption
§ 67-5-2701. Procedure for Redemption of Property
TN Code § 67-5-2701 (2021)
      1. Upon entry of an order confirming a sale of a parcel, a right to redeem shall vest in all interested persons. The right to redeem shall be exercised within the time period established by this subsection (a) beginning
* * *
      9. Further the public policies of this state of protecting the interests of owners of real property subject to debt, protecting the integrity of the tax sale process, providing reliable tax sale titles to purchasers, and prohibiting the profiteering and speculation in rights of redemption; and
      10. Be remedial and construed to apply to any existing rights of redemption.
        Additional ad valorem taxes, penalty, interest and court costs paid by the purchaser secured by a lien against the parcel, plus interest thereon at the rate set forth in subsection (b), accruing from the date of payment of the additional taxes by the purchaser until the date of payment by the proposed redeemer pursuant to order of the court;
        Reasonable cost paid by the purchaser to avoid permissive waste of the parcel;
        Reasonable payments made by the purchaser for insurance on the parcel and any improvements thereon;
    3. Reasonable expenses paid by the purchaser as a result of a judicial or administrative order or other official notice requiring the purchaser to immediately bring the property into compliance with applicable building code or zoning regulations;
    4. Reasonable payments by the purchaser for homeowner's association dues or obligations resulting from covenants running with the land which are secured by a lien against the parcel; and
    5. Additional interest at the rate set out in subsection (b), accruing from the date the motion to redeem was filed until the date the purchaser's response was filed. If the court determines that the purchaser has not delayed consideration of the motion to redeem and that any response filed by the purchaser for additional funds was based on a reasonable expectation that the expenditures of the purchaser were reimbursable pursuant to this section, then the court may require the proposed redeemer to also pay additional interest at the same rate, accruing from the date the purchaser's response was filed until the date of such payment.
(1)  In order to redeem a parcel, the person entitled to redeem shall file a motion to such effect in the proceedings in which the parcel was sold. The motion shall describe the parcel, the date of the sale of the parcel, the date of the entry of the order confirming the sale and shall contain specific allegations establishing the right of the person to redeem the parcel. Prior to the filing of the motion to redeem, the movant shall pay to the clerk of the court an amount equal to the total amount of delinquent taxes, penalty, interest, court costs, and interest on the entire purchase price paid by the purchaser of the parcel. The interest shall be at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, which shall begin to accrue on the date the purchaser pays the purchase price to the clerk and continuing until the motion to redeem is filed. If the entire amount owing is not timely paid to the clerk or if the motion to redeem is not timely filed, the redemption shall fail.
In any motion to enforce a right of redemption brought by a transferee against a tax sale purchaser or other interested party:
Upon the filing of the motion to redeem and the payment of the required amount, the clerk shall within ten (10) days send a notice of the filing of the redemption motion to the purchaser and all persons entitled to redeem the parcel. The notice of redemption shall state the amount paid at the time of the filing of the motion and refer the persons to this section.
* * *