2021 Tennessee Code
Title 67 - Taxes and Licenses
Chapter 5 - Property Taxes
Part 27 - Redemption
§ 67-5-2701. Procedure for Redemption of Property
TN Code § 67-5-2701 (2021)
      1. Upon entry of an order confirming a sale of a parcel, a right to redeem shall vest in all interested persons. The right to redeem shall be exercised within the time period established by this subsection (a) beginning on the date of the entry of the order confirming the sale, but in no event shall the right to redeem be exercised more than one (1) year from that date. The redemption period of each parcel shall be determined by the court prior to the tax sale of the parcel and may also be stated in the order confirming the sale.
      2. Unless the court finds sufficient evidence to order a reduced redemption period pursuant to this section, the redemption period for each parcel shall be one (1) year.
      3. The redemption period shall be determined for each parcel based on the period of delinquency. Once the period of delinquency is established, the redemption period shall be set on the following scale:
        1. If the period of delinquency is five (5) years or less, the redemption period shall be one (1) year from the entry of the order confirming the sale;
        2. If the period of delinquency is more than five (5) years but less than eight (8) years, the redemption period shall be one hundred eighty (180) days from the entry of the order confirming the sale; or
        3. If the period of delinquency is eight (8) years or more, the redemption period shall be ninety (90) days from the entry of the order confirming the sale.
      4. For all property for which a showing is made pursuant to subdivision (a)(2), the redemption period shall be thirty (30) days from the entry of the order confirming the sale without regard to the number of years of delinquent taxes owed on the property, beyond that required to make the property legally eligible for the sale.
    1. A reasonable basis to believe that real property is vacant, or, in the case of vacant land, a reasonable basis to believe that the property is abandoned, shall, at a minimum, be based upon periodic inspections of the property over a two-month period at different times of the day where three (3) or more inspections reveal evidence of abandonment.
    2. As used in this section:
      1. “Evidence of abandonment” includes, but is not limited to, any of the following conditions:
        1. Overgrown or dead vegetation;
        2. Accumulation of newspapers, circulars, flyers, or mail;
        3. Past due utility notices, disconnected utilities, or utilities not in use;
        4. Accumulation of trash, refuse, or other debris;
        5. Absence of window coverings such as curtains, blinds, or shutters;
        6. One (1) or more boarded, missing, or broken windows;
        7. The property is open to casual entry or trespass;
        8. The property has a building or structure that is or appears structurally unsound or has any other condition that presents a potential hazard or danger to the safety of persons; or
* * *
The purchaser may within thirty (30) days after the mailing of the notice of redemption, file a response seeking additional funds to be paid by the proposed redeemer to compensate the purchaser for amounts expended by the purchaser for the purposes set out in subsection (e). The response shall specifically set out the basis for each category of additional funds claimed. The response may also allege that the motion to redeem was not properly or timely filed. If no response is timely filed, the court shall determine whether the redemption has been properly made, and if so, shall cause an order to be entered requiring the proposed redeemer to pay additional interest at the rate set forth in subsection (b), accruing from the date the motion to redeem was filed until the date of such payment.
Additional sums to be paid by the proposed redeemer at the demand of the purchaser, shall include the following:
Any additional funds ordered to be paid by the proposed redeemer under this section shall be paid to the clerk prior to the later of the following dates:
The date of the expiration of the redemption period; or
Thirty (30) days after the entry of the order allowing additional funds.
If the proposed redeemer timely pays the full amount of any additional funds ordered by the court, the court shall declare that the property has been redeemed.
If the proposed redeemer fails to timely pay the full amount of any additional funds ordered by the court, the redemption shall fail and any funds paid by the proposed redeemer shall be refunded to him less the clerk's fee and any other court costs.
In the event a person tenders the full amount owing in the proceeding at a time after the date of sale and prior to the entry of an order confirming the sale, the person shall also pay interest computed as established by subsection (b) on the total purchase price paid by the purchaser.
The court in which the proceedings are pending may order that any proposed redeemer shall also pay to the clerk the amount necessary to record any orders of the court in the office of the register of deeds. Such payment may be required to be paid upon the filing of the motion to redeem or upon determining whether any additional funds are to be allowed.
Upon any order pertaining to redemption becoming final, the clerk shall make such disbursements as are provided in the order.
In the event the court directs the delinquent tax attorney or an attorney ad litem to participate in the redemption portion of the proceedings as an assistance to the court, the court may allow a reasonable attorneys fee to be paid by either the movant or the purchaser as directed by the court.
* * *