2021 Tennessee Code
Title 57 - Intoxicating Liquors
Chapter 5 - Beer
Part 3 - Prohibited Acts
§ 57-5-301. Sales to Minors or Intoxicated Persons Prohibited — Employment of Certain Offenders Prohibited — Hours of Sale and Consumption — Loitering by Minors — Possession by Minors Unlawful — Signs on Vendors' Premises
* * *
form of identification. Responsible vendors shall post signs on the vendor’s premises informing customers of the vendor’s policy against selling beer to underage persons. The signs shall be not less than eight and one-half inches by eleven inches (8½" x 11"), and contain the following language: STATE LAW REQUIRES IDENTIFICATION FOR THE SALE OF BEER. Neither the person engaging in such business nor persons employed by that person shall be a person who has been convicted of any violation of the laws against possession, sale, manufacture and transportation of intoxicating liquor or any crime involving moral turpitude within the last ten (10) years.
    2. A violation of subdivision (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor.
    1. No alcoholic beverage within the scope hereof shall be sold between twelve o’clock midnight (12:00) and six o'clock a.m. (6:00 a.m.). No such beverage shall be sold between twelve o’clock midnight (12:00) on Saturday and eleven fifty-nine o'clock p.m. (11:59 p.m.) on Sunday. No such beverage shall be consumed, or opened for consumption, on or about any premises licensed hereunder, in either bottle, glass, or other container, after twelve fifteen o'clock a.m. (12:15 a.m.). Any county by resolution of the governing body may extend the hours for the sale of beer; provided, however, that the hours for the sale of beer in “clubs” as defined in § 57-4-102, shall conform to those hours for the sale of liquor by the drink as provided in chapter 4 of this title.
    2. A violation of subdivision (b)(1) is a Class C misdemeanor.
    3. This subsection (b) shall not affect the power of governing bodies of municipal corporations or of Class B counties by ordinance to fix the hours when such beverages may be sold within the incorporated limits of such respective municipalities or within the general services districts of Class B counties outside the limits of any smaller city as defined in § 7-1-101. Municipal corporations may authorize the sale of such beverages in their respective corporate limits on Sundays or at such hours as may be prescribed by ordinance. Class B counties may authorize the sale of such beverages on Sundays in their respective general services districts outside their urban services districts and outside the limits of any smaller city or cities or in their respective urban services districts or in both or at such hours as may be prescribed by ordinance.
    4. The governing body of any county that has adopted liquor by the drink, as provided for in chapter 4 of this title, may fix the hours for the sale of beer within the county (that part of the county outside of incorporated municipalities). This subdivision (b)(4) shall not affect business establishments selling liquor by the drink and malt beverages as authorized by chapter 4 of this title.
* * *