2021 Tennessee Code
Title 47 - Commercial Instruments and Transactions
Chapter 2 - Sales
Part 3 - General Obligation and Construction of Contract
§ 47-2-315. Implied Warranty — Fitness for Particular Purpose — Exception for Certain Livestock
Universal Citation: TN Code § 47-2-315 (2021)
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. With respect to the sale of cattle, hogs, sheep, and horses, there shall be no implied warranty that the cattle, hogs, sheep, and horses are free from disease.