2021 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 35 - Tennessee Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 40-35-120. Repeat Violent Offenders — Three Strikes
Universal Citation: TN Code § 40-35-120 (2021)
  1. A “repeat violent offender” is a defendant who:
    1. Is convicted in this state on or after July 1, 1994, of any offense classified in subdivision (b)(1) as a violent offense; and
    2. Has at least two (2) prior convictions for offenses classified in subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(2) as a violent offense; or
    3. Is convicted in this state on or after July 1, 1994, of any offense classified in subdivision (c)(1) as a violent offense; and
    4. Has at least one (1) conviction for an offense classified in subdivision (c)(1) or (c)(2) as a violent offense; or
    5. Is convicted in this state on or after July 1, 1995, of any offense classified in subdivision (d)(1) as a violent offense; and
    6. Has at least one (1) prior conviction for an offense classified in subdivision (d)(1) or (d)(2) as a violent offense with the exception of the prior offense of robbery by use of a deadly weapon as listed in § 40-35-118(a).
    1. For purposes of subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2), the following offenses are classified as violent offenses:
      1. First degree murder, including any attempt, solicitation or facilitation to commit first degree murder;
      2. Second degree murder and any attempt or facilitation to commit second degree murder;
      3. Especially aggravated kidnapping and any attempt or facilitation to commit especially aggravated kidnapping;
      4. Especially aggravated robbery and any attempt or facilitation to commit especially aggravated robbery;
      5. Aggravated rape and any attempt or facilitation to commit aggravated rape;
      6. Rape of a child and any attempt or facilitation to commit rape of a child;
      7. Aggravated arson and any attempt or facilitation to commit aggravated arson;
      8. Aggravated kidnapping;
      9. Aggravated robbery;
      10. Rape;
      11. Aggravated sexual battery;
      12. Especially aggravated burglary;
      13. Aggravated child abuse;
      14. Aggravated sexual exploitation of minor; and
      15. Especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor.
    2. For purposes of subdivision (a)(2), the offenses that were repealed on November 1, 1989, and are listed in § 40-35-118(a) as Class A or B felonies against a person are classified as violent offenses.
    1. For purposes of subdivisions (a)(3) and (a)(4), the following offenses are classified as violent offenses:
      1. First degree murder including any attempt, solicitation or facilitation to commit first degree murder;
      2. Second degree murder;
      3. Especially aggravated kidnapping;
      4. Especially aggravated robbery;
      5. Aggravated rape;
      6. Rape of a child; and
      7. Aggravated arson.
* * *
    4. “Prior convictions” include convictions under the laws of any other state, government or country that, if committed in this state, would have constituted a predicate offense in subsection (b), (c) or (d) if there are separate periods of incarceration in the other state as required by subdivision (e)(1). If a felony from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not a named predicate offense specified in subsection (b), (c) or (d) in this state and if the elements of the felony are the same as a designated predicate offense, it shall be considered a prior conviction; provided, that there are separate periods of incarceration in the other state as required in subdivision (e)(1).
  3. The court shall refuse to accept a plea agreement that fails to recommend that a defendant with a sufficient number of designated prior convictions be sentenced as a repeat violent offender. If the judge refuses to accept the plea agreement, this does not prevent the district attorney general, in accordance with Rule 7 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure, from amending the indicted offense to an offense that is not designated as a violent offense in subsection (b) or (c).
  4. The court shall sentence a defendant who has been convicted of any offense listed in subdivision (b)(1), (c)(1) or (d)(1) to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole if the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a repeat violent offender as defined in subsection (a).
  5. The finding that a defendant is or is not a repeat violent offender is appealable by either party.
      1. A charge as a repeat violent offender shall be tried within one hundred eighty (180) days of the arraignment on the indictment pursuant to Rule 10 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure unless delay is caused by:
        1. The defendant;
        2. An examination for competency;
        3. A competency hearing;
        4. An adjudication of incompetency for trial;
        5. A continuance allowed after a court's determination of the defendant's physical incapacity for a trial; or
        6. An interlocutory appeal.
      2. A continuance may be granted to any party, including the court, for good cause shown.
    1. The district attorney general shall file a statement with the court and the defense counsel within forty-five (45) days of the arraignment pursuant to Rule 10 of the Rules of Criminal Procedure that the defendant is a repeat violent offender. The statement, which shall not be made known to the jury determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant, shall set forth the dates of the prior periods of incarceration, as well as the nature of the prior conviction offenses. If the notice is not filed within forty-five (45) days of the arraignment, the defendant shall be granted a continuance so that the defendant will have forty-five (45) days between receipt of notice and trial.
    2. Failure to comply with this subsection (i) does not require release of a person from custody or a dismissal of charges.