2021 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 35 - Tennessee Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 40-35-120. Repeat Violent Offenders — Three Strikes
Universal Citation: TN Code § 40-35-120 (2021)
* * *
offense in subsection (b) or (c).
  4. The court shall sentence a defendant who has been convicted of any offense listed in subdivision (b)(1), (c)(1) or (d)(1) to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole if the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a repeat violent offender as defined in subsection (a).
  5. The finding that a defendant is or is not a repeat violent offender is appealable by either party.
      1. A charge as a repeat violent offender shall be tried within one hundred eighty (180) days of the arraignment on the indictment pursuant to Rule 10 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure unless delay is caused by:
        1. The defendant;
        2. An examination for competency;
        3. A competency hearing;
        4. An adjudication of incompetency for trial;
        5. A continuance allowed after a court's determination of the defendant's physical incapacity for a trial; or
        6. An interlocutory appeal.
      2. A continuance may be granted to any party, including the court, for good cause shown.
    1. The district attorney general shall file a statement with the court and the defense counsel within forty-five (45) days of the arraignment pursuant to Rule 10 of the Rules of Criminal Procedure that the defendant is a repeat violent offender. The statement, which shall not be made known to the jury determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant, shall set forth the dates of the prior periods of incarceration, as well as the nature of the prior conviction offenses. If the notice is not filed within forty-five (45) days of the arraignment, the defendant shall be granted a continuance so that the defendant will have forty-five (45) days between receipt of notice and trial.
    2. Failure to comply with this subsection (i) does not require release of a person from custody or a dismissal of charges.