2021 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 35 - Tennessee Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 40-35-120. Repeat Violent Offenders — Three Strikes
Universal Citation: TN Code § 40-35-120 (2021)
  1. A “repeat violent offender” is a defendant who:
    1. Is convicted in this state on or after July 1, 1994, of any offense classified in subdivision (b)(1) as a violent offense; and
    2. Has at least two (2) prior convictions for offenses classified in subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(2) as a violent offense; or
    3. Is convicted in this state on or after July 1, 1994, of any offense classified in subdivision (c)(1) as a violent offense; and
    4. Has at least one (1) conviction for an offense classified in subdivision (c)(1) or (c)(2) as a violent offense; or
    5. Is convicted in this state on or after July 1, 1995, of any offense classified in subdivision (d)(1) as a violent offense; and
    6. Has at least one (1) prior conviction for an offense classified in subdivision (d)(1) or (d)(2) as a violent offense with the exception of the prior offense of robbery by use of a deadly weapon as listed in § 40-35-118(a).
    1. For purposes of subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2), the following offenses are classified as violent offenses:
      1. First degree murder, including any attempt, solicitation or facilitation to commit first degree murder;
      2. Second degree murder and any attempt or facilitation to commit second degree murder;
      3. Especially aggravated kidnapping and any attempt or facilitation to commit especially aggravated kidnapping;
      4. Especially aggravated robbery and any attempt or facilitation to commit especially aggravated robbery;
      5. Aggravated rape and any attempt or facilitation to commit aggravated rape;
      6. Rape of a child and any attempt or facilitation to commit rape of a child;
      7. Aggravated arson and any attempt or facilitation to commit aggravated arson;
      8. Aggravated kidnapping;
      9. Aggravated robbery;
      10. Rape;
      11. Aggravated sexual battery;
      12. Especially aggravated burglary;
* * *
      11. Especially aggravated burglary;
      12. Aggravated child abuse;
      13. Aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor; and
      14. Especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor.
    2. For purposes of subdivision (a)(6), the offenses that were repealed on November 1, 1989, and are listed in § 40-35-118(a) as Class A or B felonies against a person, with the exception of the offense of robbery by use of a deadly weapon, are classified as violent offenses.
  2. In determining the number of prior convictions a defendant has received:
    1. “Prior conviction” means a defendant serves and is released from a period of incarceration for the commission of an offense or offenses so that a defendant must:
      1. To qualify under subdivision (a)(1) and (a)(2), have served two (2) separate periods of incarceration for the commission of at least two (2) of the predicate offenses designated in subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(2) before committing an offense designated in subdivision (b)(1);
      2. To qualify under subdivision (a)(3) and (a)(4), at least one (1) separate period of incarceration for the commission of a predicate offense designated in subdivision (c)(1) or (c)(2) before committing an offense designated in subdivision (c)(1); or
      3. To qualify under subdivision (a)(5) and (a)(6), at least one (1) separate period of incarceration for the commission of a predicate offense designated in subdivision (d)(1) or (d)(2), with the exception of the prior offense of robbery by use of a deadly weapon as listed in § 40-35-118(a), before committing an offense designated in subdivision (d)(1);
* * *
  3. The court shall refuse to accept a plea agreement that fails to recommend that a defendant with a sufficient number of designated prior convictions be sentenced as a repeat violent offender. If the judge refuses to accept the plea agreement, this does not prevent the district attorney general, in accordance with Rule 7 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure, from amending the indicted offense to an offense that is not designated as a violent offense in subsection (b) or (c).
  4. The court shall sentence a defendant who has been convicted of any offense listed in subdivision (b)(1), (c)(1) or (d)(1) to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole if the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a repeat violent offender as defined in subsection (a).
  5. The finding that a defendant is or is not a repeat violent offender is appealable by either party.
      1. A charge as a repeat violent offender shall be tried within one hundred eighty (180) days of the arraignment on the indictment pursuant to Rule 10 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure unless delay is caused by:
        1. The defendant;
        2. An examination for competency;
        3. A competency hearing;
        4. An adjudication of incompetency for trial;
        5. A continuance allowed after a court's determination of the defendant's physical incapacity for a trial; or
        6. An interlocutory appeal.
      2. A continuance may be granted to any party, including the court, for good cause shown.
* * *