2021 Tennessee Code
Title 39 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 17 - Offenses Against Public Health, Safety and Welfare
Part 4 - Drugs
§ 39-17-408. Controlled Substances in Schedule Ii
TN Code § 39-17-408 (2021)
  1. Schedule II consists of the drugs and other substances, by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand name designated, listed in this section.
  2. Substances, vegetable origin or chemical synthesis, unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, means any of the following substances whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
    1. Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate excluding apomorphine, dextrorphan, thebaine-derived butorphanol, nalmefene, nalbuphine, naloxone, and naltrexone, and their respective salts, but including the following:
      1. Codeine;
      2. Dihydroetorphine;
      3. Ethylmorphine;
      4. Etorphine hydrochloride;
      5. Granulated opium;
      6. Hydrocodone;
      7. Hydromorphone;
      8. Metopon;
      9. Morphine;
      10. Opium extracts;
      11. Opium fluid;
      12. Oripavine;
      13. Oxycodone;
      14. Oxymorphone;
      15. Powdered opium;
      16. Raw opium;
      17. Thebaine; or
      18. Tincture of opium;
    2. Any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof that is chemically equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred to in subdivision (b)(1), except that these substances shall not include the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium;
    3. Opium poppy and poppy straw;
    4. Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves (including cocaine and ecgonine and their salts, isomers, derivatives, and salts of isomers and derivatives), and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof that is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances, except that the substances shall not include decocainized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine; or
    5. Concentrate of poppy straw (the crude extract of poppy straw in either liquid, solid, or powder form that contains the phenanthrene alkaloids of the opium poppy).
  3. Opiates, unless specifically excepted or unless in another schedule, means any of the following opiates, including its isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation, dextrorphan and levopropoxyphene excepted:
    1. Alfentanil;
    2. Alphaprodine;
    3. Anileridine;
    4. Bezitramide;
    5. Carfentanil;
    6. Dextropropoxyphene (bulk, non-dosage forms);
    7. Dihydrocodeine;
    8. Diphenoxylate;
    9. Fentanyl;
    10. lsomethadone;
    11. Levo-alphacetylmethadol
      Other names: levo-alpha-acetylmethadol; levomethadyl acetate; LAAM;
    12. Levomethorphan;
    13. Levorphanol;
    14. Metazocine;
    15. Methadone;
    16. Methadone-Intermediate; 4-cyano-2-dimethylamino-4,4-diphenyl butane;
    17. Moramide-lntermediate; diphenylpropane-carboxylic acid; 2-methyl-3-morpholino-1,1-Pethidine (meperidine);
    18. Pethidine (meperidine);
    19. Pethidine-Intermediate-A; 4-cyano-1-methyl-4-phenylpiperidine;
    20. Pethidine-Intermediate-B; ethyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylate;
    21. Pethidine-Intermediate-C; 1-methyl-4-phenylpiperidine-4-carboxylic acid;
    22. Phenazocine;
    23. Piminodine;
    24. Racemethorphan;
    25. Racemorphan;
    26. Remifentanil;
    27. Sufentanil;
    28. Tapentadol; or
    29. Thiafentanil.
  4. Stimulants, unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, means any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system:
    1. Amphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its optical isomers;
    2. Methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its isomers;
    3. Phenmetrazine and its salts;
    4. Methylphenidate; or
    5. Lisdexamfetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its isomers.
  5. Depressants, unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, means any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
    1. Amobarbital;
    2. Glutethimide;
    3. Pentobarbital;
    4. Phencyclidine; or
    5. Secobarbital.
  6. Hallucinogenic substances:
    1. Nabilone
      Other names: (1)-trans-3-(1,1-dimethylheptyl)-6,6a,7,8,10,10a-hexahydro-1- hydroxy-6,6-dimethyl-9H-dibenzo[b,d]pyran-9-one; or
    2. Dronabinol in oral solution in drug product approved for marketing by United States food and drug administration
      Other names: [(-)-delta-9-trans tetrahydrocannabinol], Syndros.
  7. Immediate precursors, unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, means any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances:
    1. Immediate precursor to amphetamine and methamphetamine:
      1. Phenylacetone
        Other names: phenyl-2-propanone; P2P; benzyl methyl ketone; methyl benzyl ketone;
    2. Immediate precursors to phencyclidine (PCP):
      1. 1-phenylcyclohexylamine; or
      2. 1-piperidinocyclohexanecarbonitrile (PCC); or
    3. Immediate precursor to fentanyl:
      1. 4-anilino-N-phenethyl-4-piperidine (ANPP).