2021 Tennessee Code
Title 39 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 14 - Offenses Against Property
Part 2 - Animals
§ 39-14-211. Examination of Livestock by Commissioner of Agriculture or Other Persons
Universal Citation: TN Code § 39-14-211 (2021)
  1. No entry onto the property of another, arrest, interference with usual and customary agricultural or veterinary practices, confiscation, or any other action authorized by this part or any other law shall be taken in response to an allegation that this part has been violated with regard to livestock unless, prior to or at the time of such action:
    1. The livestock in question has been examined by:
      1. The commissioner of agriculture or the commissioner's duly authorized agent trained to conduct livestock cruelty examinations;
      2. A graduate of an accredited college of veterinary medicine specializing in livestock practice; or
      3. A graduate of an accredited college of agriculture with a specialty in livestock; and
    2. Upon examination of the livestock, the commissioner, commissioner's agent, or graduate has probable cause to believe that a violation of this part has occurred with regard to the livestock.
  2. If a person authorized by this section to make a probable cause examination of livestock does not examine the livestock within twenty-four (24) hours of receiving the allegation, a licensed veterinarian may make the inspection, and the veterinarian's findings shall be afforded the same presumption and effect as an examination conducted by a person authorized pursuant to subsection (a).