2021 Tennessee Code
Title 36 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 4 - Divorce and Annulment
§ 36-4-112. Defense When Ground Is Adultery
Universal Citation: TN Code § 36-4-112 (2021)
If the cause assigned for the divorce is adultery, it is a good defense and perpetual bar to the same if the defendant alleges and proves that:
  1. The complainant has been guilty of like act or crime;
  2. The complainant has admitted the defendant into conjugal society and embraces after knowledge of the criminal act;
  3. The complainant, if the husband, allowed the wife's prostitutions and received hire for them; or
  4. The husband exposed the wife to lewd company, whereby the wife became ensnared to the act or crime of adultery.
Code 1858, § 2460 (deriv. Acts 1835-1836, ch. 26, § 9); Shan., § 4213; mod. Code 1932, § 8438; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 36-811.