2021 Tennessee Code
Title 29 - Remedies and Special Proceedings
Chapter 34 - Torts
Part 1 - Generally — Privity
§ 29-34-103. Provision of Settlement Agreement Concealing Details Relating to Claim of Child Sexual Abuse Void and Unenforceable
Universal Citation: TN Code § 29-34-103 (2021)
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any provision of a settlement agreement that has the purpose or effect of concealing the details relating to a claim of child sexual abuse, as defined in § 37-1-602, is void and unenforceable as contrary to the public policy of this state; except that identifying information concerning a victim of child sexual abuse shall be deemed and maintained as confidential.