2021 Tennessee Code
Title 29 - Remedies and Special Proceedings
Chapter 12 - Creditors' Bills
§ 29-12-101. Fraudulent Conveyances and Other Devices
Universal Citation: TN Code § 29-12-101 (2021)
Any creditor, without first having obtained a judgment at law, may file the bill in chancery for the creditor, or for the creditor and other creditors, to set aside fraudulent conveyances of property, or other devices resorted to for the purpose of hindering and delaying creditors, and subject the property, by sale or otherwise, to the satisfaction of the debt.
Code 1858, § 4288 (deriv. Acts 1851-1852, ch. 365, § 10); Shan., § 6097; Code 1932, § 10358; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-1001.