2021 Tennessee Code
Title 2 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Voter Registration
Part 1 - Registration by Election Commissions
§ 2-2-125. Rejected Registration — Right to Appeal — Reports of Violations
TN Code § 2-2-125 (2021)
- If the administrator of elections determines that the registrant is not entitled to be registered, the administrator shall tell the registrant the reason, write the reason on the back of the original permanent registration record, and file the original and the duplicate alphabetically in a binder of rejected registrations.
- The administrator shall tell the registrant that the registrant has a right to appeal the decision to the commission within ten (10) days and offer the registrant an appeal form.
- The action of the commission on the registrant's application for registration on appeal shall be a final administrative action.
- If the commission determines, after notice and hearing for the appellant, that the appellant was not entitled to register, the commission shall give the appellant a written statement of its reasons for so holding.
- If the commission believes that the appellant has violated the law in registering, it shall report the matter to the grand jury and the district attorney general.