2021 Tennessee Code
Title 10 - Public Libraries, Archives and Records
Chapter 7 - Public Records
Part 5 - Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 10-7-503. Records Open to Public Inspection — Schedule of Reasonable Charges — Costs — Destruction of Public Records
* * *
        2. Deny the request in writing or by completing a records request response form developed by the office of open records counsel. The response shall include the basis for the denial; or
        3. Furnish the requester in writing, or by completing a records request response form developed by the office of open records counsel, the time reasonably necessary to produce the record or information.
    2. Failure to respond to the request as described in subdivision (a)(2) shall constitute a denial and the person making the request shall have the right to bring an action as provided in § 10-7-505.
    3. This section shall not be construed as requiring a governmental entity to sort through files to compile information or to create or recreate a record that does not exist. Any request for inspection or copying of a public record shall be sufficiently detailed to enable the governmental entity to identify the specific records for inspection and copying.
    4. Information made confidential by state law shall be redacted whenever possible, and the redacted record shall be made available for inspection and copying. The redaction of confidential information shall not constitute the creation of a new record. Costs associated with redacting records, including the cost of copies and staff time to provide redacted copies, shall be borne as provided by law.
    5. A governmental entity is prohibited from avoiding its disclosure obligations by contractually delegating its responsibility to a private entity.
        1. A governmental entity shall not require a written request or assess a charge to view a public record unless otherwise required by law. Requests to view public records may be submitted in person or by telephone, fax, mail, or email if the governmental entity uses such means of communication to transact official business, or via internet portal if the governmental entity maintains an internet portal that is used for accepting public records requests.
        2. A governmental entity may require a request for copies of public records to be:
          1. In writing;
* * *