2021 Tennessee Code
Title 10 - Public Libraries, Archives and Records
Chapter 7 - Public Records
Part 5 - Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 10-7-503. Records Open to Public Inspection — Schedule of Reasonable Charges — Costs — Destruction of Public Records
TN Code § 10-7-503 (2021)
    1. As used in this part and title 8, chapter 4, part 6:
      1. “Public record or records” or “state record or records”:
        1. Means all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, microfilms, electronic data processing files and output, films, sound recordings, or other material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any governmental entity; and
        2. Does not include the device or equipment, including, but not limited to, a cell phone, computer, or other electronic or mechanical device or equipment, that may have been used to create or store a public record or state record;
      2. “Public records request coordinator” means any individual within a governmental entity whose role it is to ensure that public records requests are routed to the appropriate records custodian and that requests are fulfilled in accordance with § 10-7-503(a)(2)(B); and
      3. “Records custodian” means any office, official, or employee of any governmental entity lawfully responsible for the direct custody and care of a public record.
* * *
        1. Make the information available to the requestor;
        2. Deny the request in writing or by completing a records request response form developed by the office of open records counsel. The response shall include the basis for the denial; or
        3. Furnish the requester in writing, or by completing a records request response form developed by the office of open records counsel, the time reasonably necessary to produce the record or information.
    2. Failure to respond to the request as described in subdivision (a)(2) shall constitute a denial and the person making the request shall have the right to bring an action as provided in § 10-7-505.
    3. This section shall not be construed as requiring a governmental entity to sort through files to compile information or to create or recreate a record that does not exist. Any request for inspection or copying of a public record shall be sufficiently detailed to enable the governmental entity to identify the specific records for inspection and copying.
    4. Information made confidential by state law shall be redacted whenever possible, and the redacted record shall be made available for inspection and copying. The redaction of confidential information shall not constitute the creation of a new record. Costs associated with redacting records, including the cost of copies and staff time to provide redacted copies, shall be borne as provided by law.
    5. A governmental entity is prohibited from avoiding its disclosure obligations by contractually delegating its responsibility to a private entity.
* * *
any of the following:
        1. A records custodian may require a requestor to pay the custodian's reasonable costs incurred in producing the requested material and to assess the reasonable costs in the manner established by the office of open records counsel pursuant to § 8-4-604.
        2. The records custodian shall provide a requestor an estimate of the reasonable costs to provide copies of the requested material.
  1. [Deleted by 2020 amendment.]
    1. Except as provided in § 10-7-504(g), all law enforcement personnel records shall be open for inspection as provided in subsection (a); however, whenever the personnel records of a law enforcement officer are inspected as provided in subsection (a), the custodian shall make a record of such inspection and provide notice, within three (3) days from the date of the inspection, to the officer whose personnel records have been inspected:
      1. That such inspection has taken place;
      2. The name, address and telephone number of the person making such inspection;
      3. For whom the inspection was made; and
      4. The date of such inspection.
    2. Any person making an inspection of such records shall provide such person's name, address, business telephone number, home telephone number, driver license number or other appropriate identification prior to inspecting such records.
* * *