2020 Tennessee Code
Title 67 - Taxes and Licenses
Chapter 5 - Property Taxes
Part 13 - Classification and Assessment — Utilities and Carriers
§ 67-5-1303. Schedules Generally
Universal Citation: TN Code § 67-5-1303 (2020)
  1. It is the duty of the owners of property mentioned in § 67-5-1301, within the state, to annually file with the comptroller of the treasury on or before April 1, under oath, schedules and statements giving the following information concerning all properties owned or leased by such owners:
    1. The name of the company, its nature, whether a person, association, copartnership, corporation, or syndicate, and the state or country under whose laws it is organized;
    2. The location of its principal place of business, the post office address of the president, general manager, or executive officer or officers;
    3. The name and post office address of the chief officer or managing agent of the company in Tennessee;
    4. The gross revenue and net operating income of its business as a whole and of its business done within the state, and operating expenses for the preceding fiscal year;
    5. The total capital stock, number of shares issued or outstanding, the par face value thereof, and in case no shares of stock are issued, in what manner its capital is divided and holdings evidenced;
    6. The market value and average market value of the shares of stock on January 1 next preceding, or if the stock or capital have no market value, then the actual value;
    7. The real estate, buildings, machinery, fixtures, appliances, and personal property owned or leased by the company which is actually located within this state, the actual cost and value thereof and the counties and municipalities in which the same are located;
    8. Real estate, together with the permanent improvements thereon, situated inside of the state and not directly used in the conduct of the business within the state, the purpose for which it is used, its value and the sum at which it is assessed for taxation in the locality where situated;
    9. The bonded indebtedness and the market value thereof, if it has such, otherwise its actual value; and
    10. The class and use of all nonoperating property and the value thereof, and the counties and municipalities in which same is located.
  2. In addition to the foregoing information to be given by each owner of property assessable under this chapter, the statement shall contain information as set out in §§ 67-5-1304 — 67-5-1315 and other information as determined by the comptroller of the treasury.