2020 Tennessee Code
Title 66 - Property
Chapter 26 - Effect of Authentication and Registration
§ 66-26-103. Unregistered Instruments Void as to Creditors and Bona Fide Purchasers
Universal Citation: TN Code § 66-26-103 (2020)
Any instruments not so registered, or noted for registration, shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice.
Code 1858, § 2075 (deriv. Acts 1831, ch. 90, § 12; 1841-1842, ch. 12, § 2); Shan., § 3752; mod. Code 1932, § 7668; C. Supp. 1950, § 7668; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-2603; Acts 2005, ch. 303, § 2.
Cross-References. Priority of registered instruments, §66-26-105.
Textbooks. Tennessee Jurisprudence, 3 Tenn. Juris., Assignments for the Benefit of Creditors, § 22; 4 Tenn. Juris., Bankruptcy, § 8; 16 Tenn. Juris., Judgments and Decrees, § 32; 18 Tenn. Juris., Marriage Contracts and Settlements, § 7; 21 Tenn. Juris., Recording Acts, §§ 2, 3, 6, 8.