2020 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 24 - Fines
§ 40-24-102. Release of Fines and Forfeitures
Universal Citation: TN Code § 40-24-102 (2020)
The several courts in which a cause is finally adjudged are authorized, either before or after final judgment, for good cause, to release the defendants, or any one (1) or more of them, from the whole or any part of fines or forfeitures accruing to the county or state.
Code 1858, § 5251; Shan., § 7226; Code 1932, § 11813; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), §§ 40-3201, 40-3202.
Textbooks. Tennessee Criminal Practice and Procedure (Raybin), § 32.21.
Tennessee Jurisprudence, 6A Tenn. Juris., Constitutional Law, § 31.