2020 Tennessee Code
Title 39 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 13 - Offenses Against Person
Part 3 - Kidnapping and False Imprisonment
§ 39-13-305. Especially Aggravated Kidnapping
Universal Citation: TN Code § 39-13-305 (2020)
  1. Especially aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302:
    1. Accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon;
    2. Where the victim was under the age of thirteen (13) at the time of the removal or confinement;
    3. Committed to hold the victim for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage; or
    4. Where the victim suffers serious bodily injury.
    1. Especially aggravated kidnapping is a Class A felony.
    2. If the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading to the victim's safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing.