2020 Tennessee Code
Title 39 - Criminal Offenses
Chapter 13 - Offenses Against Person
Part 3 - Kidnapping and False Imprisonment
§ 39-13-304. Aggravated Kidnapping
Universal Citation: TN Code § 39-13-304 (2020)
  1. Aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302, committed:
    1. To facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter;
    2. To interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function;
    3. With the intent to inflict serious bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another;
    4. Where the victim suffers bodily injury; or
    5. While the defendant is in possession of a deadly weapon or threatens the use of a deadly weapon.
    1. Aggravated kidnapping is a Class B felony.
    2. If the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading to the victim's safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing.