2020 Tennessee Code
Title 38 - Prevention and Detection of Crime
Chapter 3 - Public Officers Preventing Commission of Offenses
§ 38-3-103. Other Conservators of the Peace
TN Code § 38-3-103 (2020)
The judicial and ministerial officers of justice in the state, and the mayor, aldermen, marshals and police of cities and towns, and the director, commissioner, or similar head of any metropolitan or municipal police department, whether elected or appointed, are also conservators of the peace, and are required to aid in the prevention and suppression of public offenses, and for this purpose may act with all the power of the sheriff.
Code 1858, § 4934; Shan., § 6895; Code 1932, § 11419; Acts 1968, ch. 434, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 38-203.
Cross-References. Enforcement of laws by municipal officers, §6-54-401.
Textbooks. Tennessee Jurisprudence, 16 Tenn. Juris., Intoxicating Liquors, § 28.
Attorney General Opinions. Requirement of local governments to provide police, fire, and medical services.  OAG 10-03, 2010 Tenn. AG LEXIS 3 (1/19/10).