2020 Tennessee Code
Title 38 - Prevention and Detection of Crime
Chapter 3 - Public Officers Preventing Commission of Offenses
§ 38-3-102. Duties of Sheriff
TN Code § 38-3-102 (2020)
- The sheriff is the principal conservator of the peace in the sheriff's county. It is the sheriff's duty to suppress all affrays, riots, routs, unlawful assemblies, insurrections, or other breaches of the peace, to do which the sheriff may summon to such sheriff's aid as many of the inhabitants of the county as such sheriff thinks proper.
- It shall be the duty of the sheriffs, in their respective counties, by themselves or deputies, to patrol the roads of the county, to ferret out crimes, to secure evidence of crimes, and to apprehend and arrest criminals.
Code 1858, § 4933; Shan., § 6894; Code 1932, § 11418; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 38-202; Acts 2005, ch. 142, § 2.
Cross-References. Conservator of peace, §8-8-213.
Textbooks. Tennessee Criminal Practice and Procedure (Raybin), § 28.119.
Tennessee Jurisprudence, 16 Tenn. Juris., Intoxicating Liquors, § 28.